219 78 3MB
[…] See Almeling, supra note 57, at 329. 62. See Naomi Cahn, Test Tube Families: Why the Fertility Markets Need Legal Regulation, chapter 3 (2009). 63. The Fertility Success Rate and Certification Act of 1992, 42 U.S.C. § 263(a)(1) (2011) (requiring assisted reproductive technology programs to annually report pregnancy success rates). 64. Judith Daar, ART and the Search for Perfectionism: On Selecting Gender, Genes, and Gametes, 9 J. Gender Race & Just. 241, 254-55 (2005). 65. 42 U.S.C. § 263a-2(i) (2011) (restricting both the federal government and the states from establishing, as part of the certification program, “any regulation, standard, or requirement which has the effect of exercising supervision or control over the practice of