The Liberals and J. Edgar Hoover: Rise and Fall of a Domestic Intelligence State 0691077932, 9780691077932
[…] No statute specifically authorized domestic security intelligence investigations. 28 Instead, for forty years following 1936, the FBI conducted 25.

Ibid., bk. 3, p. 23.

26.

David J. Garrow, Bearing the Cross: Martin Luther King, Jr., and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference (New York: William Morrow, 1976).

27.

Director, FBI (100-448006), to SAC, Albany, "Counterintelligence Program/ Black Nationalist-Hate Groups/Racial Intelligence," March 4, 1968, p. 3.

28.

The FBI relied, instead, on the general language of 28 U.S.C. 533: "Investigative and other officials; appointment[:] The Attorney General may appoint officials—(1) to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States . . . (3) to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State as may be directed by the Attorney General" (quoted in Controller General of the United States, FBI

Security in a M o d e r n Liberal State

13