The Law of the Executive Branch: Presidential Power (Oxford Commentaries on American Law) [1 ed.] 0199856214, 9780199856213
[…] In Federalist No. 69, Hamilton referred to the powers of convening and adjournment but did not discuss them.48 Congress has its own constitutional authority to decide when to meet. Under Article I, Section 4, Congress “shall assemble at least once in every Year, and such Meeting shall be [on the first Monday in December] unless they shall by Law appoint a different Day.” The language in brackets was changed by section 2 of the Twentieth Amendment: “The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day.” With both branches possessing power to call Congress into session, conflicts could arise between special sessions called by the President and regular sessions called by Congress.