The Law of Higher Education, 2 Volume Set [5 ed.] 9781118534335, 9781118032015
[…] The Veterans Readjustment Benefits Act (Pub. L. No. 89-358 (1966)), amended by the Vietnam Era Veterans Readjustment Assistance Act of 1974 (Pub. L. No. 93-508, codified at 38 U.S.C. §§ 4212 et seq.), requires that employers who receive $100,000 or more in federal contracts or subcontracts “shall take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified covered veterans.” Another law, first enacted in 1954 and modified, retitled, and recodified several times since then, is now entitled the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA) (38 U.S.C. §§ 4301 et seq.). This law requires that all employers (defined as “any person, institution, organization, or other entity that pays salary or wages for work performed” as well as the state and federal governments (38 U.S.C. § 4303(4)(A)) may not discriminate against any applicant or employee who has performed or who has an obligation to perform military service (38 U.S.C. § 4311), and must restore individuals covered by these laws to their previous positions or