The Law of Higher Education, 2 Volume Set [5 ed.] 9781118534335, 9781118032015
[…] benefits to undocumented aliens—in California and in other states—is now governed primarily by federal law (the IIRIRA) rather than state law.36 (Other provisions in 8 U.S.C. § 1611 govern undocumented aliens’ eligibility for “Federal public benefit(s),” including “any . . . postsecondary education . . . benefit,” and impose restrictions similar to those for state and local benefits in 8 U.S.C. § 1621.) The IIRIRA does, however, permit states to make undocumented aliens eligible for postsecondary benefits (and other state and local benefits) for which they are otherwise ineligible under 8 U.S.C. § 1621(a), but only if states do so “through the enactment of a state law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility” (8 U.S.C. § 1621(d)).