The Law of Higher Education, 2 Volume Set [5 ed.] 9781118534335, 9781118032015
[…] The Federal Reserve Board has published a final rule amending Regulation Z, which implements the Truth in Lending Act. The final rule may be found at 74 Fed. Reg. 41194 (August 14, 2009). As a result of congressional action in 1996 to amend the Internal Revenue Code, all states have adopted college savings plans. Congress added Section 529 to the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 529), which allows a “state agency or instrumentality” to establish a program under which a person “may purchase tuition credits or certificates on behalf of a designated beneficiary which entitle the beneficiary to the waiver or payment of qualified higher education expenses of the beneficiary” (26 U.S.C. § 529(b)(1)). States may establish either prepaid tuition plans or savings plans; educational institutions may establish only prepaid tuition plans. Contributions to the plans are excluded from the contributor’s gross income for federal income tax purposes.