The Law of Higher Education, 2 Volume Set [5 ed.] 9781118534335, 9781118032015
[…] Postsecondary institutions contracting with the federal government are also subject to federal affirmative action requirements regarding persons with disabilities and veterans. “Qualified” persons with disabilities are covered by Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. § 793), which requires affirmative action “to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities” on contracts of $10,000 or more. A variety of laws regarding the employment and training of veterans are codified at 38 U.S.C. § 4212. The law specifies that organizations that enter a contract with the U.S. government worth $100,000 or more must “take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified covered veterans” (38 U.S.C. § 4212(a)(1)). Covered veterans include both disabled and nondisabled veterans who served on active duty “during a war or in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized.” The law regarding veterans thus has a broader scope than Section 503. The Department of Labor has issued regulations to implement both Section 503 (41 C.F.R. Part 60-741) and the veterans ’ law (41 C.F.R. Part 60-250).

c05.indd 515

11-06-2013 17:34:06