The Law of Higher Education, 2 Volume Set [5 ed.] 9781118534335, 9781118032015
[…] In addition, individuals who are eligible for military duty, or whose reserve or National Guard units are activated, are also protected by federal law. The basic thrust of these laws is to prohibit discrimination against individuals on the basis of eligibility for military service and to provide reemployment rights for individuals who must leave their jobs to serve on active duty in the military. The Veterans Readjustment Benefits Act (Pub. L. No. 89-358 (1966)), amended by the Vietnam Era Veterans Readjustment Assistance Act of 1974 (Pub. L. No. 93-508, codified at 38 U.S.C. §§ 4212 et seq.), requires that employers who receive $100,000 or more in federal contracts or subcontracts “shall take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified covered veterans.” Another law, first enacted in 1954 and modified, retitled, and recodified several times since then, is now entitled the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA) (38 U.S.C. §§ 4301 et seq.).