The Law of Higher Education, 2 Volume Set [5 ed.] 9781118534335, 9781118032015
[…] Educ. Code § 66010.8(a). Then, in 1996, Congress passed two new laws, the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA) and the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (IIRIRA), to create uniform national rules regulating and restricting aliens’ eligibility for public benefits. One provision of the IIRIRA, codified as 8 U.S.C. § 1621, makes undocumented aliens ineligible for “any state or local public benefit” (8 U.S.C. § 1621(a)) and defines such benefits to include “any . . . postsecondary education . . . benefit . . . for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual . . . by an agency of a state or local government” (8 U.S.C. § 1621(c)(1)(B)). Relying on this provision, the district court that had issued the 1995 opinion reconsidered and revised its earlier disposition, concluding that the IIRIRA preempted Cal. Educ. Code § 66010.8(a) and rendered it inoperative (League of United Latin American Citizens v.