The Law of Higher Education, 2 Volume Set [5 ed.] 9781118534335, 9781118032015
[…] The same court had earlier dismissed Tobin’s claims of emotional distress, breach of contract, and breach of an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing (59 F. Supp. 2d 87). Both public and private institutions that receive federal funds are subject to the federal Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. §§ 6101 et seq.). Section 6101 of the act, with certain exceptions listed in 42 U.S.C. §§ 6103(b)

c08.indd 901

11-06-2013 18:11:10

902 The Student-Institution Relationship and 6103(c), originally prohibited “unreasonable discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving federal financial assistance.” In 1978, Congress deleted the word “unreasonable” from the act (see this book, Section 14.5.5), thus lowering the statute’s tolerance for discrimination and presumably making its standards more stringent than the Constitution’s “rationality” standard used in Purdie.