The Law of Higher Education, 2 Volume Set [5 ed.] 9781118534335, 9781118032015
[…] (For analysis of the potential discriminatory effects of standardized testing, see K. Connor & E. Vargyas, “The Legal Implications of Gender Bias in Standardized Testing,” 7 Berkeley Women’s Law J. 13 (1992). See also L. Silverman, “Unnatural Selection: A Legal Analysis of the Impact of Standardized Test Use on Higher Education Resource Allocation,” 23 Loyola L.A. Law Rev. 1433 (1990).) In addition to Title IX, other laws include prohibitions on sex discrimination in admissions. For example, one section of the Public Health Service Act’s provisions on nurse education (42 U.S.C. § 295m) prohibits the Secretary of Health and Human Services from making grants, loan guarantees, or interest subsidy payments to schools of nursing unless the schools provide “assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that the school will not discriminate on the basis of sex in the admission of individuals to its training programs.” Recent trends in student enrollment demonstrate that rates of undergraduate enrollment for women have bypassed those of men.