The Law of Higher Education, 2 Volume Set [5 ed.] 9781118534335, 9781118032015
[…] San Francisco Community College District, 205 Cal. Rptr. 842 (Cal. 1984), the court did rely on a statutory provision to impose liability on the defendant. The plaintiff was a student who had been assaulted while leaving the campus parking lot. Her assailant had concealed himself behind “unreasonably thick and untrimmed foliage and trees.” Several other assaults had occurred at the same location and in the same manner. Community college officials had known of these assaults but did not publicize them. The court held that the plaintiff could recover damages under section 835 of the California Tort Claims Act (Cal. Govt. Code §§ 810 et seq.), which provides that “a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property” if the dangerous condition was caused by a public employee acting in the scope of his employment or if the entity “had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition” and failed to correct it.