The Law of Higher Education, 2 Volume Set [5 ed.] 9781118534335, 9781118032015
[…] After DeFunis, a white male, was denied admission to the University of Washington’s law school, he filed suit alleging that lessqualified minority applicants had been accepted and that, but for the affirmative action program, he would have been admitted. The law school admissions committee had calculated each applicant’s predicted first-year average (PFYA) through a formula that considered the applicant’s LSAT scores and junior-senior

18 The

Department of Education, however, cannot require the institution to use admissions quotas as part of an affirmative action plan. Section 408 of the Education Amendments of 1976 (20 U.S.C. § 1232i(c)) provides: “It shall be unlawful for the Secretary [of Education] to defer or limit any federal assistance on the basis of any failure to comply with the imposition of quotas (or any other numerical requirements which have the effect of imposing quotas) on the student admission practices of an institution of higher education or community college receiving Federal financial assistance.”

c08.indd 909

11-06-2013 18:11:10

910 The Student-Institution Relationship undergraduate average. The committee had attached less importance to a minority applicant’s PFYA and had considered minority applications separately from other applications.