The International Law of Economic Warfare 3030728455, 9783030728458
[…] 158

Jackson (2017), p. 11. Waite and Goldberg (1991), p. 195. 160 Jackson (2017), p. 13; Seibt and Kulenkamp (2017), p. 1351. 161 Jackson (2017), p. 13. 162 50 U.S.C. § 4565 (d) (4) (emphasis added). By comparison, 50 U.S.C. § 2170 (d) (4) read, before FIRRMA came into effect, in its first paragraph: “(A) there is credible evidence that leads the President to believe that the foreign interest exercising control might take action that threatens to impair the national security; and [. . .]” 159

178

4 Investment War

Both conditions have already been subject to scrutiny by CFIUS at this stage.