The International Law of Economic Warfare 3030728455, 9783030728458
[…] 174

4 Investment War

2018) codified in 50 U.S.C. § 4565 (k).143 FINSA followed in the footsteps of the Exon-Florio and Byrd Amendments but also introduced a type of subsidiarity requirement, namely that the authority of the President of the United States to take action against a transaction only applies if other United States laws do not “provide adequate and appropriate authority for the President to protect the national security” (50 U.S.C. § 4565 (d) (4) (B)). Additionally, a burden of proof was established by FINSA, namely that an action is only warranted if “there is credible evidence that leads the President to believe that the foreign interest exercising control might take action that threatens to impair the national security” (50 U.S.C. § 4565 (d) (4) (A)). This change acknowledges on principal the favorable effects of foreign investment as well as its harmlessness by heightening the bar for government interference.