263 105 953KB
[…] In common law theory, it is useful to separate between ex ante legislation and ex post court rulings, wherein the former examines how law is written and interpreted by the subject, and the latter denotes the interpretation of the legislation made in the courts in the event of disputes between business partners or stakeholders. In both cases, Delaware corporate law grants discretion and decision-making authority to directors and members of their management teams. To address the legal statues first, Moore and Rebérioux (2011: 96) cite Delaware General Corporation Law, §141(a), stating that “[t]he business and affairs of every corporation . . . shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors.” That is, as Cremers and Sepe (2016: 84) emphasize, Delaware corporate law has been “consistently board-centric.”