The Illusion of Free Markets: Punishment and the Myth of Natural Order 9780674059368, 0674059360, 9780674057265, 0674057260
[…] In other words, the practices had distributional consequences that disfavored retail buyers. These practices were patent violations of antitrust principles because they involved coordinated efforts that affected the price of the goods in question. But the question for the Second Circuit was whether they were immune from the antitrust laws because they fell within the ambit of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. The court’s decision in Friedman is a technical reading and interpretation of Section 9(a)(6) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(6), which states: It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to effect either alone or with one or more other persons any series of transactions for the purchase and/or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange for the

The Illusion of Freedom

187 187

purpose of pegging, fixing, or stabilizing the price of such security in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Securities and Exchange] Commission [SEC] may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. The retail buyers argued that this ordinance made it unlawful to stabilize prices without the approval of the SEC. The brokerage firms, by contrast, argued that this ordinance made it unlawful to price stabilize only if the SEC had a rule against price stabilizing.