The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] New York, supra). . . . [W]here the Magistrate conducts a measured and comprehensive examination into the basis for the warrant, the factual determination as to probable cause will be given substantial deference on review. By the same token, where the Magistrate merely acts as a rubber stamp, the validity of the warrant will be suspect. 48 N.Y.2d, at 94–96, passim

314 Obscenity, Indecency, and Immorality 2. PEOPLE V. P.J. VIDEO, INC. AND WARRANTS UNDER THE STATE CONSTITUTION

Article I, § 12, of the New York State Constitution was added in 1938 and provides: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.

Prior to 1938, the subject was covered by statute.