The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] The Court of Appeals agreed that the statute clearly did not exempt religious institutions. Moreover, the Court reasoned that a “statute is presumptively constitutional and should be construed to uphold its constitutionality . . . [and] that the interpretation adopted by Special Term [was] consistent with [that] objective.” 56 N.Y.2d at 346.

B. Real Estate Tax Exemptions Article XVI, section 1, of the New York State Constitution, proposed by the 1938 Constitutional Convention, which became effective in 1939, provides, inter alia, that exemptions from taxation may be altered or repealed, “excepting those exempting real or personal property used exclusively for religious, educational or charitable purposes as defined by law and owned by any corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes and not operating for profit” (emphasis added). Real Property Tax Law § 420, the statutory exemption for religious organizations, was longstanding when the state constitutional provision was adopted, and in Walz v.