The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp. 301 U.S. 1). In 1937, exercising the police power, the State Legislature enacted the New York State Labor Relations Act (Laws of 1937, ch. 443). The constitutionality and scope of the State act were considered in Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. New York State Labor Relations Board (Industrial Insurance Agents Union et al., Interveners), 280 N.Y. 194 (1939).

152

The Great Depression

Section 700 of the Labor Law declares that the New York State Labor Relations Act “shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the public welfare, prosperity, health and peace of the people of the state” and explicitly states the reasons for and the purposes of the Act and sets out the standards to govern its interpretation: Under prevailing economic conditions individual employees do not possess full freedom of association or actual liberty of contract.