The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] B. Residence Residence for the purpose of voting or of holding public office is defined by Constitution Article II, § 4, Election Law § § 1–104(22) and 5–104(1) and (2), and Public Officers Law § § 3(1) and 30(1)(d). Constitution Article II, § 4 mandates that “[f]or the purpose of voting, no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence, by reason of his presence or absence, while employed in the service of the United States, . . . nor while a student of any seminary of learning; nor while kept at any almshouse, or other asylum, or institution wholly or partly supported at public expense or by charity, nor while confined in any public prison.” Election Law § 5–104(1) repeats the same language with small differences.1 Election Law § 1–104(22) provides that “[t]he term ‘residence’ shall be deemed to mean that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home, and to which he, wherever temporarily located always