The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] Platt Corp. v. Platt, supra, 21 A.D.2d, at 123–24. But a shareholder plaintiff who is estopped by knowledge, ratification, or participation in the wrongs done the corporation cannot maintain a derivative action, Diamond v. Diamond, 307 N.Y. 263, 266 (1954); and a shareholder who voluntarily disposes of his stock loses his rights as a shareholder and, therefore, lacks standing to continue the action, Independent Investors Protective League, supra, at 263–64, citing Tenney v. Rosenthal, supra, at 211, and BCL § 1006(b). That statute provides that “dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing . . . before such dissolution,” from which the Court concluded that dissolution itself could not preclude a qualified plaintiff from being deemed a shareholder “at the time of bringing the [derivative] action as required” by BCL § 626(b).