The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] Maynard v. Greenberg, 82 N.Y.2d 913 (1994). With respect to the limitation of review by the Court of Appeals to the question or questions certified, the Court of Appeals has stated that its “review does not extend beyond the certified question as it reads or is reasonably interpretable,” Price v. Price, 69 N.Y.2d 8, 13, n. 1 (1986), and that its practice has been “so to interpret a certified question as to present a problem of law, not a review of a purely discretionary decision.” Bata v. Bata, 304 N.Y. 51, 55 (1952). Moreover, CPLR § 5713 requires that the Appellate Division “certify the questions of law decisive of the correctness of its determination or any separable portion of it,” that is whether the appellant would be entitled to a reversal of the Appellate Division’s order “in the event the question were to be answered in the appellant’s favor.” Patrician Plastic Corp. v. Bernadel Realty Corp., 25 N.Y.2d 599, 604 (1970).