The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] It was significant, Judge Bellacosa said, that out of all the terms in that definition, the Legislature, in an act of “selective precision,” 94 N.Y.2d, at 637, deliberately chose “command” as the only term to express its purpose in limiting liability for the death penalty as an accomplice.

544

Criminal Law

Taking into account all the factors, the Court held that “commands” was not unconstitutionally vague. 6. LIFE/DEATH QUALIFICATION OF JURORS

People v. Harris, supra, also considered the so-called life/death qualification of jurors authorized by New York Criminal Procedure Law § CPL 270.20 (1) (f ). It provides that a challenge for cause may be made on the ground that “[t]he crime charged may be punishable by death and the prospective juror entertains such conscientious opinions either against or in favor of such punishment as to preclude such juror from rendering an impartial verdict or from properly exercising the discretion conferred upon such juror by law in the determination of a sentence pursuant to section 400.27.” The Court said that the “‘[d]eath qualification’ ensures that prospective jurors are able to consider the death penalty; ‘life qualification’ ensures that prospective jurors can consider a life sentence.” 98 N.Y.2d, at 478. Defendant in Harris challenged the constitutionality of inquiring about