The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] Giblin v. Murphy, 73 N.Y.2d 769 (1988). As the Court put it in Barr v. Wackman, 36 N.Y.2d 371, 381 (1975), the business judgment rule “has not drained the traditional duties of prudence and diligence of all their contemporary validity and force.” As Judge Bellacosa noted in Lindner Fund, Inc. v. Waldbaum, Inc., 82 N.Y.2d 219, 224 (1993), the rule received legislative endorsement with the enactment of the Business Corporation Law (effective April 1, 1963), which in sections 715(h) and 717(a) requires corporate officers and directors to perform their duties “in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” The law entitles them to rely on financial and other data prepared or presented by officers or employees of the corporation or of another corporation 50 percent of the voting stock of which is owned directly or indirectly by the corporation, whom the officer or director believes to be reliable