The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] II. Provisions Relating to Criminal Law Election Law § 1–104(22) defines residence as “that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he, wherever temporarily located, always intends to return,” § 17–104(4) provides that a person commits the offense of “false registration” when he or she “knowingly gives a false residence within the election district when registering as an elector,” § 17–132(3) provides that a person is guilty of “illegal voting” when he “votes or offers or attempts to