The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] Breen, 86 N.Y.2d 455 (1995), the Court held that the premature filing of a certificate of nomination for judicial office on August 10, 1995, when Election Law § 6–116 provided that a “party nomination . . . shall be made, after the day of the primary election,” the primary election having been held on September 12, 1995, was “not in compliance with the strict election timetable” and was therefore a fatal defect. A similar decision,

Election Law

695

based on the provision of Election Law § 8–308(3) that a “write in ballot must be cast in its appropriate place on the machine, or it shall be void and not counted,” mandated that result as to ballots written in a blank and unused column rather than the column designated for write-in ballots. Moreover, in its 5–2 decision in Matter of Plunkett v.