The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] II. Provisions Relating to Criminal Law Election Law § 1–104(22) defines residence as “that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he, wherever temporarily located, always intends to return,” § 17–104(4) provides that a person commits the offense of “false registration” when he or she “knowingly gives a false residence within the election district when registering as an elector,” § 17–132(3) provides that a person is guilty of “illegal voting” when he “votes or offers or attempts to vote at an election . . . in an election district or from a place where he does not reside,” and § 17–132(1) makes it a felony for “[a]ny person who knowingly votes or attempts to vote at any election, when not qualified.” As noted above, the Court has held with respect to candidacy that a person having two residences may choose one to which he or she has legitimate, significant, and continuing attachment as his or her residence for purposes of the Election Law. In its 5–2 decision in People v.