The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] Election Law § 5–104(2) directs that “[i]n determining a voter’s qualification to register and vote, the board to which such application is made shall consider, in addition to the applicant’s expressed intent, his conduct, and all attendant surrounding circumstances relating thereto . . . [including] other such factors that it may reasonably deem necessary to determine the qualification of an applicant to vote. . . . The decision of the board to which such application is made shall be presumptive evidence of a person’s residence for voting purposes,” and Election Law § 17–132(1) makes it a felony for “[a]ny person who knowingly votes or attempts to vote at any election, when not qualified.” With respect to public office, Public Officers Law § 3(1) directs that “[n]o person shall be capable of holding a civil office who shall not [be] a resident of the state, and if it be a local office, a resident of the political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state for which he shall