The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] Forciet, 92 N.Y.2d 1045 (1999). A stipulation for judgment absolute will require the Court of Appeals to affirm and render judgment absolute if its order was predicated on an issue of fact or the exercise of discretion by the Appellate Division, for (with exceptions irrelevant to the present discussion) the Court of Appeals is not empowered to consider either facts or the exercise of discretion even if the Appellate Division had also ruled erroneously on the law in the case, Rabinowitz v. Indursky, 11 N.Y.2d 724 (1962). However, since the enactment in 1942 of CPLR § 5615 (at the suggestion of the New York State Judicial Council, see, its 7th Annual Report [1941] pp. 559–562, and 8th Annual Report, p. 435 [1942]), affirmance and judgment absolute is not required if the Appellate Division order states “either that the questions of fact have not been considered or that the court has considered the questions of fact and has determined that it would not grant a new trial or hearing upon those questions.” That provision has been construed to include matters of discretion as well, Guasperi v. Gorsky, 29 N.Y.2d 891 (1972). The stipulation must be unconditional, Kraus v.