The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] With respect to public office, Public Officers Law § 3(1) directs that “[n]o person shall be capable of holding a civil office who shall not [be] a resident of the state, and if it be a local office, a resident of the political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state for which he shall be chosen,” and § 30(1)(d) of that Law mandates that “Every office shall be vacant upon . . . [the incumbent’s] . . . ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state or if he be a local officer, of

Election Law

697

the political subdivision, or municipal corporation of which he is required to be a resident when chosen.” The Court has held residence to be synonymous with domicile with respect to both the Public Officers Law, Matter of Hosley v. Curry, 85 N.Y.2d 447, 451 (1995), and the Election Law provisions governing voting, Matter of Palla v. Suffolk County Board of Elections, 31 N.Y.2d 36, 47 (1972).