The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] B. Rivers v. Katz: State Constitutional Right to Refuse Antipsychotic Medicine Rivers v. Katz, 67 N.Y.2d 485 (1986), continued the judicial recognition of an individual to control his or her own medical treatment. Rivers involved three patients who objected to being forced to take or to have antipsychotic drugs administered. Each had been involuntarily committed to a mental institution by

664

Abortion

court order based on explicit findings under the applicable statute, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01, that they were “persons ‘in need of involuntary care and treatment’ in that they have a ‘mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to [their] welfare and [their] judgment is so impaired that [they are] unable to understand the need for such care and treatment.’” Prior to seeking judicial relief, the patients sought and were denied relief under the administrative review process established by regulations of the Commissioner of Mental Health.