The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] A school board adopted the recommendation, and parents of various faiths sought an order directing the Board to discontinue the practice. The plaintiffs claimed that the practice of saying the prayer in the public schools violated the Federal Constitution’s First Amendment “free exercise” and “establishment” clauses and Article I, section 3, of the State Constitution, “The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination and preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind.”

Religion 337

Special Term reviewed the history of prayer in the schools, the history of the First and the Fourteenth Amendments and the State Constitution, including all relevant Supreme Court and New York cases. Among the Supreme Court cases reviewed were: Everson v.