The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] Inasmuch as the CPL provision explicitly authorizes the prosecution “at any time” to decide to forgo the death penalty and also explicitly authorizes the sentence imposed on the defendant, the Court affirmed the conviction based on the guilty plea. 5. DEFINING THE AGGRAVATION ELEMENTS OF FIRST DEGREE MURDER

The 1995 death penalty law authorized the death sentence for first degree murder as defined in § 125.27 of the Penal Law. It provides that a person is guilty of first degree murder when “with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person” and one of the thirteen (originally twelve) aggravating factors set out in the statute also is established. a. “Committed in a similar fashion”—People v.