The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] Woodruff, 21 N.Y.2d 848 (1968) (Mem), affirming 26 A.D.2d 236 (1968), sustained the contempt conviction of a grand jury witness who, after having been granted immunity, refused to testify on the grounds that her religious tenets would be violated because her testimony would do harm to others. The Court of Appeals agreed with the Appellate Division that “[h]er religious scruples must give way to the dominant right of the State to maintain peace and order.” 26 A.D.2d at 239. Here note the third clause of Article I, § 3, New York State Constitution, “the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state,” that has been held to authorize and require a judicial balancing of interests, a concept that is discussed infra. Matter of Keenan v.