The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] The courts also refused to resolve the theological dispute between the parents as involving questions inappropriate for judicial resolution. Application of Auster, 198 Misc. 1055 (Sup. Kings 1950), affirmed sub nom., Auster v. Weberman, 278 A.D. 656 (2d Dept. 1951). The Court of Appeals, without extensive discussion, agreed that the father’s constitutional rights were not implicated and affirmed the grant of custody to the mother.

B. Adoption—“Same Religious Persuasion,” “When Practicable” Article VI, § 32, of the New York State Constitution requires that a child “shall be . . . placed [for adoption], when practicable, in an institution . . . or in the custody of a person, of the same religious persuasion as the child.” Section 32, originally section 18 when adopted in the latter part of the nineteenth century, constitutionalized existing statutes that had imposed the same religious matching requirements as the constitutional provision, and those matching requirements were continued in statutes that followed.