The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] 720 Antitrust

York provision was unconstitutional under Schwegmann and had to be reenacted by the New York Legislature in order to be covered by the McGuire Act’s subsequent authorization. This argument was rejected, as was the contention that the New York statute was not intended to cover interstate commerce. Changed economic conditions resulted in the sharp diminution of support for fair trade laws throughout the country, and in 1975 New York repealed its Fair Trade Law and substituted a new General Business Law § 369-a that provided (L. 1975, ch. 65): “Any contract provision that purports to restrain a vendee of a commodity from reselling such commodity at less than the price stipulated by the vendor or producer shall not be enforceable or actionable at law.” Later that same year, Congress eliminated the Sherman Act exemption for resale price maintenance agreements when, as part of the Consumer Goods Pricing Act of 1975, the McGuire Act was repealed. 4. THE DONNELLY ACT AS A DEFENSE TO A BREACH OF CONTRACT ACTION

In X.L.O. Concrete Corp. v.