The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] Defendant pointed out that some felonies with significant penalties (e.g., some drug offenses) were not included. The Court concluded that the “Legislature’s decision to exclude felonies of a similar grade, but lacking the inherent potential for violence and physical injury [as the felonies included], was therefore rational.” 98 N.Y.2d, at 477. Couser dealt with the term “commanded” in the felony murder provision (Penal Law § 125.27 [1][a][vii]). Where first degree murder is based on felony murder the provision limited the liability of an accomplice to one who “commanded another person to cause the death of the victim or intended victim pursuant to” Penal Law § 20 which defines accomplice liability (emphasis added). In Couser, defendant claimed that the term “commanded” was unconstitutionally vague under the Eighth (cruel and unusual punishment) and Fourteenth (due process) Amendments.