The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] The defendant’s motion to the Court for leave to appeal made after execution of the stipulation but before an amended judgment had been entered must be dismissed as not from a final judgment. 4. LIMITATIONS ON COURT OF APPEALS REVIEW

a. Exercise of Discretion Constitution Article VI § 3(a) provides that, with stated exceptions not here relevant, “[t]he jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals shall be limited to the review of questions of law” and CPLR § 5501(b) states that “[t]he Court of Appeals shall review questions of law only, except where the appellate division, on reversing or modifying a final or interlocutory judgment, has expressly or impliedly found new facts and a final judgment pursuant thereto is entered.”