The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] B. People v. Hollman Section 245.01 was repealed and replaced in 1983 to expand what had been the section’s sole concern with exposure by females to include exposure by any “person . . . if he appears in a public place in such a manner that the private or intimate parts of his body are unclothed or exposed.” A female’s private or intimate parts were defined to “include” the portion of the breast described in the 1967 version of the section.