The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] Moreover, as the Court of Appeals observed in a footnote to the Zeranda opinion, supra at p. 301, and reiterated in Matter of Power Authority v. Williams, 60 N.Y.2d 315, 323 (1983), the subdivision “accords the benefits of the section to every party to the proceeding if any one party comes within its ambit.” To be noted also is CPLR § 5515(1) which states “that where an order granting permission to appeal is made, the appeal is taken when such order is entered.” That section had eliminated the confusion arising from the reference in CPA § 591 as the appealable paper to both the judgment in an action and the Appellate Division order in a special proceeding as such. Although the Constitution had not then been amended to remove the distinc-