The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] As agreed, he was sentenced to life imprisonment without parole. About two years later, Hynes was decided, and a year after that decision, defendant, relying on Hynes, moved to vacate his conviction and to be resentenced to an indeterminate term of 20–25 years to life. The Court decided that the trial judge’s sentencing authority was not derived from the plea bargaining provision invalidated by Hynes, but rather from CPL § 400.27 (1), which provides: Nothing in this section shall be deemed to preclude the people at any time from determining that the death penalty shall not be sought in a particular case, in which case the separate sentencing proceeding shall not be conducted and the court may sentence such defendant to life imprisonment without parole or to a sentence of imprisonment for the class A-I felony of murder in the first degree other than a sentence of life imprisonment without parole.