The History of the New York Court of Appeals: 1932-2003 9780231509909
[…] The issue is nonetheless directly involved even if the Court of Appeals bypasses that question and decides the case on the basis of its interpretation of the statute, Matter of McBarnette v. Sobol, 83 N.Y.2d 333, 336–337 (1994); Matter of Campagna v. Shaffer, 73 N.Y.2d 237, 240 (1989); but see Matter of Twin Coast Newspapers v. State Tax Commission, 64 N.Y.2d 874, 876 (1985).

B. From an Appellate Division Order as to Which Two Justices Dissented on a Question of Law Article VI, § 3(b)(1) of the Constitution provides that appeals to the Court of Appeals may be taken as of right in civil cases and proceedings “where one or more of the justices of the appellate division dissents from the decision of the court,” and CPLR § 5601 requires that the action in which such an appeal is taken have originated in the supreme court, a county court, a surrogate’s court, the family court, the court of claims, or an administrative agency and be from an order of the appellate division that finally determines the