The Federal Administrative Agencies: The Need for Better Definition of Standards [Reprint 2014 ed.] 9780674491557, 9780674491540
[…] The Commission possessed the Supreme Court's comforting assurance that the 1 1 The Commission has held this to be the effect of the amendment of § 310(b) by the McFarland Act of 1952, § 8, 66 Stat. 716, 47 U.S.C. § 310(b) (1958), that any application for a transfer or assignment "shall be disposed of as if the proposed transferee or assignee were making application . . . for the permit or license in question; but in acting thereon the Commission may not consider whether the public interest, convenience, and necessity might be served by the transfer, assignment, or disposal of the permit or license to a person other than the proposed transferee or assignee." In St. Louis Amusement Co. v.