197 122 3MB
[…] A dependence on the people is, no doubt, the primary control on the government; but experience has taught mankind the necessity of auxiliary precautions.
According to Madison, those precautions can only be taken “by so contriving the interior structure of the government as that its several constituent parts may, by their mutual relations, be the means of keeping each other in their proper places.”10 In the American Constitution those grand ideas about separation of powers were given a much more concrete form than Montesquieu could have dreamed.11 Article I, Section 1 provides that all legislative powers “shall be vested in a Congress which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.”12 Article II, Section 1 (1) provides that the executive power “shall be vested in a President of the United States of America” elected (together with
_______ The Changing Constitution, 4th ed., ed.