The Eternal Criminal Record 9780674735842
[…] Crim. L. Rev. 165 (2013).

CHAPTER 7

Sealing, Purging, and Amending Conviction Records 1. Bernard Kogon and Donald L. Loughery Jr., Sealing and Expungement of Criminal Records-The Big Lie, 61 J. Crim. L., Criminology, & Police Sci. 378, 389 (1970). 2. Joan Petersilia, When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry 216 (New York: Oxford University Press, 2003). 3. Shadd Maruna, Making Good: How Ex- Convicts Reform and Rebuild Their Lives 165 (Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, 2001). 4. For example, Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 6, § 167 provides that “[c]riminal offender record information shall be limited to information concerning persons who have attained the age of 17 and shall not include any information concerning criminal offenses or acts of delinquency committed by any person before he attained the age of 17; provided, however, that if a person under the age of 17 is adjudicated as an adult, information relating to such criminal offense shall be criminal offender record information.” 5. James B. Jacobs, “Juvenile Criminal Record Confidentiality,” in Franklin Zimring and David S. Tanenhaus (eds.), Choosing the Future for American Juvenile Justice (New York: New York University Press, 2014). See also Markus T. Funk, The Dangers of Hiding Criminal Pasts, 66 Tenn.