The Eternal Criminal Record 9780674735842
[…] (eds.), Barriers to Reentry? The Labor Market for Released Prisoners in Post-Industrial America 117–50 (New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 2007). 16. Devah Pager and Lincoln Quillian, Walking the Talk? What Employers Say versus What They Do, 70 American Sociolog ical Review 355 (2005). 17. 42 U.S.C. §2000e-2(k)1(A)(i). 18. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-2.5 (2008); Wis. Stat. §§ 111.325–111.335 (2003); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9125 (West 2000); N.Y. Correct. Law. §§ 750–55 (McKinney 2003) (amended in 2007). 19. The Hawaii statute states that “an employer may inquire about and consider an individual’s criminal conviction record concerning hiring, termination, or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; provided that the conviction record bears a rational relationship to the duties and responsibilities of the position.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-2.5 (2008) (emphasis added). On “direct relationship” in New York courts, see Jocelyn Simonson, Rethinking “Rational Discrimination” against Ex-Offenders, 13 Geo.