The Eternal Criminal Record 9780674735842
[…] The state argued that it had an important interest in being able to threaten the recipient of a suspended sentence with incarceration if he violated the conditions of the suspended sentence. The court observed that this goal could be constitutionally achieved by means of “pretrial probation”; that is, the defendant is prosecuted only if he violates the conditions of the deferral. In that event, he would be assigned counsel if the charges carry a possible prison sentence. † See 18 U.S.C. §3607(b): “A disposition under subsection (a), or a conviction that is the subjection of an expungement order under subsection (c), shall not be considered a conviction for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose.”

104

KEY POLICY ISSUES

who has a prior federal or state drug conviction or who has previously been the beneficiary of probation before judgment is not eligible for this disposition. To ensure compliance, prosecutors need access to a database of previous probation before judgment orders.