198 6 2MB
[…] “I am willing,” he said, “when I cannot get all I wish to take what I can take.18 Members of the House and Senate focused less on section 1 than on sections 2 and 3 of the proposed amendment. Section 2 had potentially weighty implications for suffrage and representat ion. Although it did not compel the former Confederate states to enfranchise blacks, it seemed to punish racial disenfranchisement through reduced representation. Under section 2, if the right to vote is “denied to any of the male inhabitants of such state, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens of the United States, or in any way abridged, except for participation in rebellion, or other crime, the basis of representation therein shall be reduced in the proportion which the number of such male citizens s hall bear to the w hole number of male citizens twenty-one years of age in such state.” This provision, proponents said, would keep the white South from unduly benefiting from the elimination of the three-fifths clause of the Constitution and the full counting of former slaves for purposes of representat ion in Congress and the Electoral College.