166 107 1MB
[…] In ADA Title I (the employment title), it provided that an employer must provide reasonable accommodation unless the accommodation would impose “an undue hardship on the operation of the business or such covered entity.”4 The term “undue hardship” was then defined to mean “an action requiring significant difficulty or expense.”5 Similarly, in ADA Title III (the public accommodations title), the ADA provides that covered entities must remove “readily achievable” barriers. The term “readily achievable” is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9) as “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.” ADA Title II, by contrast, contains no explicit cost defenses. Hence, in 1993, the Third Circuit interpreted ADA Title II as permitting a cost defense only in very limited circumstances. At issue was whether the City of
130 | The Supreme Court, the Courts of Appeals, and the States