The Democracy Deficit: Taming Globalization Through Law Reform 9780814705346
[…] Ohio, 273 U.S. 510, 532 (1927). [T]he requirement of due process of law in judicial procedure is not satisfied by the argument that men of highest honor and the greatest selfsacrifice could carry it out without danger of injustice. Every procedure which would offer a possible temptation to the average man as a judge to forget the burden of proof required to convict the defendant, or which might lead him not to hold the balance nice, clear, and true between the State and the accused, denies the latter due process of law.

234 | Notes to Chapter 4 43. 5 U.S.C. § 557(d)(1)(B) (“[N]o member of the body comprising the agency, administrative law judge, or other employee who is or may reasonably be expected to be involved in the decisional process of the proceeding, shall make or knowingly cause to be made to any interested person outside the agency an ex parte communication relevant to the merits of the proceeding”). 44. See, e.g., United States Steel Workers of Am. v. Marshall, 647 F.2d 1189 (D.C. Cir. 1980). 45. Enron had much to do with GATT rules involving energy.