143 13 2MB
[…] Black, 844 A.2d 1022, 1978– 79 (Del. Ch. 2004) (stating that there is a “general consensus that bylaws that regulate the process by which the board acts are statutorily authorized”). 33. The court explained that it was required to view the bylaw as inconsistent with the law if there was “any possible circumstance under which a board of directors might be required to act [and under which] the board of directors would breach their fiduciary duties if they complied with the Bylaw.” Id. at 238. 34. Id. at 239. 35. See DGCL§§ 112, 113. 36. Gorman v. Salamone, 2015 Del. Ch. LEXIS 202. 37. Section 142(b) provides, “Officers shall be chosen in such a manner and shall hold their offices for such term as are prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors or other governing body.”) (emphasis added). 38. Id. at *14, quoting CA. 39. Id. at 18. 40. See also Walther (2015) (arguing that CA’s “influence may be dwindling”). 41. DGCL 109(b). 42. Put differently, a bylaw could be understood as inconsistent with the statute unless it deals with a subject upon which a bylaw is