143 13 2MB
[…] Obl. L. § 5-501(1); see also Seidel v. 18 East 17th Street Owners, 598 N.E. 2d 7, 9 (N.Y. 1992): “The consequences to the lender of a usurious loan [in New York] can be harsh: the borrower is relieved of all future payment—not only interest but also outstanding principal.” 32. 12 U.S.C. § 85 (2016) (permitting national banks to “charge on any loan . . . interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount on ninety- day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater”). 33. For an early acknowledgment of this principle in the Supreme Court (although outside the context of the National Bank Act), see Nichols v.