143 13 2MB
[…] See 272S.B. 62, 144th Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess. (Del. 2007), http://delcode.delaware.gov/ sessionlaws/ga144/chp037. 27. CA, Inc., 953 A.2d at 232. 28. International Bhd. of Teamsters v. Fleming Cos., 975 P.2d 907, 908 (Okla. 1999). 29. Id. at 911. 30. CA, Inc. v. AFSCME Emples. Pension Plan, 953 A.2d 227, 234 (Del. 2008). It is worth noting that the Delaware corporate law statute does not contain any language explicitly endorsing a contractual approach, particularly in light of the presence of such language in the Delaware LLC and LLP statutes.
266
Jill E. Fisch
See, e.g., Del. Code tit. 6, § 18-1101(b) (2011) (“It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract”). 31. CA, Inc. at 236. 32. See also Hollinger Int’l, Inc. v. Black, 844 A.2d 1022, 1978– 79 (Del.