143 13 2MB
[…] Wisconsin Inv. Bd., 731 A.2d 818 (Del. Ch. 1999). 46. Id. (distinguishing the bylaw from the situation presented in Quickturn Design Sys., Inc. v. Shapiro, 721 A.2d 1281 (Del. Sup. 1998)). 47. The situation might be viewed by a court as analogous to that presented in Invacare Corp. v. Healthdyne Techs, Inc., 968 F. Supp. 1578 (N.D. Ga. 1997), in which the court held that, under Georgia corporate law, shareholders could not adopt bylaw to overturn a “dead-hand” provision of a poison pill because the law vested sole authority over the terms of a poison pill in the board of directors. 48. 2 Texas Bus. Orgs. Code Sec. 21.057. Bylaws: “(c) A corporation’s board of directors may amend or repeal bylaws or adopt new bylaws unless: (1) the corporation’s certificate of formation or this code wholly or partly reserves the power exclusively to the corporation’s shareholders.” 49. § 2-109(b). 50. 18 Okla. Stat. tit. 18, § 1013 (2015). 51. Indiana, IC 23-1-39-1 (“Unless the articles of incorporation or section 4
BOILERMAKERS
and the Contractual Approach to Litigation Bylaws 267