143 13 2MB
[…] An additional concern with shareholder authority under Section 109 is that, in virtually all corporations, it is nonexclusive. While shareholders have the power to adopt and amend the bylaws, so does the board of directors. As a result, even if the shareholders adopt a bylaw, their action may be overturned by the board (Hamermesh 1998). Although the Delaware statute contains provisions that explicitly protect a shareholder-adopted bylaw from board repeal, those provisions are applicable to only a few substantive issues, such as DGCL Section 216, which provides that a shareholder-adopted bylaw specifying the votes required for the election of directors “shall not be further amended or repealed by the board of directors.” Absent language such as that found in Section 216, it appears that the board of a Delaware corporation is free to amend or repeal a shareholder-adopted bylaw with which it disagrees.