231 101 3MB
[…] Moreover, opting out of Article 2 is practically impossible even in its pure contractual aspects, let alone for proprietary aspects such as security transactions and good faith purchases. As a result, courts face an often frustrating task, but one that they cannot simply delegate, of trying to create a common ground for the vague terms included in Article 2 so as to preserve some level of collective guidance across society. A similar dilemma is faced by courts in trying to instill content in the “good faith” requirement which is spread across the UCC. Section 2–103(1)(b) originally defines “good faith,” in the case of a merchant, as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.” The latter part of this Article 2 definition, imposing a conduct of “reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing,” thus requires a merchant to act in what may be defined as “objective” good faith. This goes beyond the “subjective” good faith facet in the former part of the definition.