250 67 5MB
[…] II(B), Aguinda, 1994 WL 16188155 No. 93 Civ. 7527 (S.D.N.Y. 1994). 141 Aguinda, 142 F. Supp. 2d 534, 537 (S.D.N.Y. 2001). 142 Jota v. Texaco, Inc., 157 F.3d 153, 155 (2d Cir. 1998). 143 Aguinda, 142 F. Supp. 2d 534, 537 (S.D.N.Y. 2001). 144 Aguinda v. Texaco Inc., 2000 WL 122143, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. 2000). 145 Ecuador’s Counter-Memorial, para. 128. The right to challenge a foreign award on due process ground is enshrined in New York’s Uniform Foreign Country Money-Judgments Recognition Act, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5304(a)(1) (McKinney, 2013), which provides that enforcement of a foreign money judgment may be challenged if “the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law.” 146 Aguinda, 303 F.3d 470, 478 (2d Cir. 2002).
20
200
Notes to Pages 66–68
147 Ecuador’s Counter-Memorial, para. 129. 148 See Dow Chemical Co. v. Alfaro, 786 S.W.2d 674, 683 (Tex. 1990) (Doggett J., concurring).