249 89 9MB
[…] Report & Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, Revision of the Commission’s Rules to Ensure Compatibility with Enhanced 911 Emergency Calling Systems, 14 FCC Rcd 16794, 16815 (1999). Id. at 16816. 227 F.3d 450, 463–64 (D.C. Cir 2000).
FCC as Privacy Regulator
749
The commission has also issued interpretations of 47 U.S.C. §§ 229(a)–(d), which not only grant the commission authority to prescribe rules related to CALEA’s implementation, but also articulate standards that telecommunications carriers must meet to remain in compliance with the CALEA. Section 229(b) requires that telecommunications carriers “establish appropriate policies and procedures for the supervision and control of its officers” and “maintain secure and accurate records of any interception or access with or without such authorization.”158 In 1999, several telecommunications companies sought relief from these provisions as they had been interpreted by the Department of Justice, arguing that they were overly burdensome.159 In response, the Federal Bureau of Investigation argued that all common carriers must comply with Section