249 89 9MB
[…] CALEA requires that telecommunications carriers provide law enforcement officials with call-identifying information and generally facilitate their investigatory process. In support of CALEA, Section 229 of the Communications Act grants the FCC authority to “prescribe such rules as are necessary to implement the requirements of the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act.”154 For example, the FCC has interpreted CALEA as allowing law enforcement officials access to the location of “subject’s cell site location at the beginning and termination of a call” because this location information falls under the act’s definition of “call-identifying information,” which, as