249 89 9MB
[…] L. No. 104–104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996) (codified as amended in sections of 47 U.S.C.). 47 U.S.C. § 222(a) (2012). Section 222(b) provides more detail regarding how carriers may use proprietary information: “[a] telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains proprietary information from another carrier for purposes of providing any telecommunications service shall use such information only for such purpose, and shall not use such information for its own marketing efforts.”
FCC as Privacy Regulator
737
service.”65 Specifically, except as required by law or with customer approval,66 Section 222 prohibits telecommunications carriers, also known as common carriers, “from us[ing], disclos[ing], or permitt[ing] access to individually identifiable customer proprietary network information in its provision of (A) the telecommunications service from which such information is derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in, the provision of such telecommunications service, including the publishing of directories.”67 Unless otherwise authorized by the customer or required by law, carriers may not use CPNI for other purposes or disclose CPNI to third parties.