249 89 9MB
[…] At the outset, the Board acknowledged that existing Supreme Court doctrine does not provide a clear answer because the scope and duration of the Section 215 program are beyond anything ever before confronted by the judiciary.146 This is in large part because the NSA’s bulk collection utilizes new technologies that enable the government to collect, store, and analyze data in manners inconceivable when existing constitutional doctrines were developed.147 As such, it was difficult to determine how (and whether) concepts, such
139
140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147
50 U.S.C. § 1861(b)(2)(A) (2012) (“Each application under this section . . . shall include . . . a statement of facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant to an authorized investigation (other than a threat assessment) conducted in accordance with subsection (a)(2) to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities[.]”). Section 215 report at 58–60. Id. at 79–81. Id. at 81–87. Id. at 87–91. See generally id. at 61–80. Id. at 95–102. Id. at 103–105. Id. at 103.
70
700
David Medine & Esteban Morin