249 89 9MB
[…] 124
125 126 127
128 129 130 131 132
The commission had previously promulgated several rules citing its general authority to regulate cable television, which were upheld by the Supreme Court in 1968 in United States v. Southwestern Cable Co., 392 U.S. 157 (1968). But it was not until 1984 that Congress ultimately ratified those rules through the Cable Communications Act. 47 U.S.C. § 551(a)(1)(A) (2012). 47 U.S.C. § 551(b)(1). 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(1). “[A] cable operator . . . shall take such actions as are necessary to prevent unauthorized access to [PII] by a person other than the subscriber or cable operator.” Id. This provision, however, does have exceptions. For example, under 47 U.S.C. § 555(h) a cable operator may pursuant to court order disclose PII to government officials investigating criminal cases as long as the subject of the information is permitted to contest the request in court.