249 89 9MB
[…] The Directive ordered all executive departments and agencies to provide the TTIC with “Terrorist Information.”38 The TTIC, in turn, 33
34 35 36
37 38
Intelligence on purely domestic terrorism remained the province of the FBI, a remnant of prohibitions on domestic activity by the CIA that date back to its creation. See 50 U.S.C. § 3036(d)(1) (authorizing intelligence collection “through human sources and by other appropriate means, except that the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency shall have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security functions”). IRTPA, supra note 32, § 1021(d)(6) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 3056(d)(6)). Memorandum of Understanding on the Integration and Use of Screening Information to Protect Against Terrorism, Sept. 16, 2003 (hereinafter “MOU”). https://www.nctc.gov/docs/tidefactsheet_aug12014.pdf.