249 89 9MB
[…] Importantly, these extensions are not available as of right, but instead law enforcement must apply for the extensions under substantially the same standards governing an initial request. It seems important, as the Berger court pointed out, that a renewal should not rest solely on the initial application but should be refreshed to include evidence gathered since the beginning of surveillance.
16
18 U.S.C. § 2516 (requiring that applications for federal wiretaps be authorized by “the Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General, or any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division or National Security Division specially designated by the Attorney General”). 17 Id. § 2518. 18 Id. § 3123.
502
502
Paul Ohm
2 Minimization Minimization restricts the scope of what may properly fall within a particular surveillance technique.