249 89 9MB
[…] 57
58 59 60 61 62
See 50 U.S.C. § 1881c(a)(2) (2012) (“No element of the intelligence community may intentionally target, for the purpose of acquiring foreign intelligence information, a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States under circumstances in which the targeted United States person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required if the acquisition were conducted inside the United States for law enforcement purposes [without a FISC-approved order or an Attorney General– issued emergency exception]”) (emphasis added). October 2011 Bates Opinion, supra note 4, at *26. Id. at *11. See supra notes 4–5. United States v. Bin Laden, 126 F. Supp. 3d 264, 281 (S.D.N.Y. 2000).