249 89 9MB
[…] Despite the serious privacy concerns implicated by leaving unprotected this kind of very personal information, the data was not, strictly speaking, CPNI. The commission brought action against both companies under Section 222(a) for their failures to secure their customers’ proprietary information properly, with the commission proposing to fine the two companies $10 million, although the case ultimately settled for $3.5 million and a detailed compliance plan.
164 47 C.F.R. § 64.2007. 165
Order, Cellco Partnership, d/b/a Verizon Wireless, 31 FCC Rcd 1843 (2016), https://www.fcc.gov/document/fcc-settles-verizon-supercookie-probe; 47 U.S.C. § 222(b) (“A telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains proprietary information from another carrier for purposes of providing any telecommunications service shall use such information only for such purpose, and shall not use such information for its own marketing efforts”). 166 Terracom and Yourtel to Pay $3.5 Million to Resolve Consumer Privacy & Lifeline Investigations, 2015 WL 4159271 (July 9, 2015); Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, Terracom, Inc. and Youtel America, Inc., 29 FCC Rcd 13325 (2014).
752
752
Travis LeBlanc & Lindsay DeFrancesco