249 89 9MB
[…] 51 52 53
54 55 56
system responsible for implementing this section. (7) A description of the reasonable measures that will be used to ensure the accuracy of ALPR information and correct data errors. (8) The length of time ALPR information will be retained, and the process the ALPR operator will utilize to determine if and when to destroy retained ALPR information. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.90.52. Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.29 & 1798.82. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.90.54(a) (expressly refers to “harmed by a violation . . . including . . . unauthorized access or use of ALPR information or a breach of security of an ALPR system” whereas general data security breach laws (Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.29 & 1798.82) do not provide for specific sanctions or remedies for the breach itself (only for failure to notify the breach).