249 89 9MB
[…] Title I, “General Provisions,” outlines the basic principles by which the Federal Communications Commission operates.12 According to Title I, the commission’s primary purpose is “regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available . . . to all people of the United States . . . a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service.”13 Title II articulates the commission’s scope of authority as it relates to regulating common carriers, which are defined under 47 U.S.C. § 153(11) as “any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio
6
7
8
9 10 11 12 13
Kenneth A. Cox & William J. Byrnes, The Common Carrier Provisions – a Product of Evolutionary Development, in A Legislative History of the Communications Act of 1934, at 25–26 (Max. D. Paglin, ed., Oxford University Press 1989).