249 89 9MB
[…] III The Federal Communications Commission’s Privacy Authority The commission has a long history of safeguarding citizens’ privacy interests in their communications and personal information.61 Authority for these efforts derives from the Communications Act and the commission’s rules. In this section, we review the major sources of this authority.62
A Section 222 of the Communications Act Over twenty years ago, Congress enacted Section 222 of the Communications Act as part of the Telecommunications Act of 1996.63 Section 222 establishes that “every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunication carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers.”64 Section 222 also protects CPNI, which the act defines as “information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer . . . and information contained in the bills pertaining to telephone exchange service or telephone toll 60 61
62 63 64