249 89 9MB
[…] E Wireless, Wi-Fi, and GPS Jamming and Interception The Communications Act and the commission’s rules contain several provisions protecting wireless communications from unauthorized interception or access. Sections 301 and 333 of the Communications Act generally prohibit the unlawful transmission and interception of wireless communications. These provisions serve as sources of authority for the commission to protect consumer privacy in the context of radio transmissions. Section 301 prohibits the use or operation of “any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio . . . when interference is caused by such use or operation with the transmission of such energy, communications, or signals from within said State to any place beyond its borders,” unless such use is licensed and authorized.137 Section 333 further prohibits persons from “maliciously interfer[ing] with or caus[ing] interference to any radio communications of any station licensed or authorized by or under this Act or operated by the United States Government.”138 Together,