249 89 9MB
[…] ODNI FAQ; Creation of HPSCI. House Intelligence Committee Subcommittee Members, U.S. House of Representatives Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, http://intelligence.house.gov/subcommittees. 50 U.S.C. § 3091(a)–(b).
The Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board
683
the statute, “intelligence activities” expressly include covert actions, and the Intelligence Community may not withhold information merely because disclosure would constitute an unauthorized disclosure of classified information or information relating to intelligence sources and methods.31 These requirements are reinforced by Executive Order 12333, which mandates that the heads of IC elements “cooperate with the Congress in the conduct of its responsibilities for oversight of intelligence activities.”32 Other statutes require that specific offices and officers within the Intelligence Community issue reports to Congress.