The Cambridge Handbook of Environmental Justice and Sustainable Development 1108470009, 9781108470001
[…] Further, citizens of tribes are also citizens of the United States, as Indians were granted citizenship within the United States in 1924. For a discussion of the complicated relationship between tribal sovereignty and federal plenary power, see Newton et al., note 61. The Cherokee Nation v. State of Ga., 30 US 1, p. 17 (1831). D. Cordalis and D. B. Suagee, “The Effects of Climate Change on American Indian and Alaska Native Tribes” (2008) 22 Natural Resources and Environment 45 (citing Exec. Order No. 13,175, 2, 65 Fed. Reg. 67, p. 249 (Nov. 6, 2000)); see also 25 USC § 3601(1) (2012) (“there is a government-to-government relationship between the United States and each Indian tribe”).

366

Elizabeth Ann Kronk Warner