244 132 8MB
[…] The way around Schechter was to follow Learned Hand’s signal: Make the affecting-commerce requirement a “question . . . in each case.”122 This case-by-case approach to “affecting commerce” would enable the new L abor Board to build test cases that easily fit existing Commerce Power precedents—and o thers that stretched beyond them. It might also convince a majority of the Court that Congress was finally taking its doctrines seriously. Wagner also directed Keyserling and the others to redraft the bill’s first section without mention of the general welfare. Instead, Section 1 begins with the finding that “[t]he denial by employers of the right of employees to organize and the refusal by employers to accept the procedure of collective bargaining leads to strikes and other forms of industrial strife . . . , which have the intent or the necessary effect of burdening or obstructing commerce.”123 Section 1 was an impressive piece of constitutional political economy unto itself.