244 132 8MB
[…] United States, 295 U.S. 495, 554 (1935) (Cardozo, J., concurring). 122. United States v. A. L. A. Schechter Poultry Corp., 76 F.2d 617, 625 (2d Cir. 1935) (Hand, J., concurring). 123. National L abor Relations Act, Pub. L. No. 74–198, § 1, 49 Stat. 449, 449 (1935) [hereinafter NLRA]. 124. Pope, Thirteenth Amendment, at 53. 125. Id. at 53 n.249. 126. NLRA § 1, 49 Stat. at 449 (“The inequality of bargaining power between employees who do not possess full freedom of association or a ctual liberty of contract, and employers . . . tends to aggravate recurrent business depressions, by depressing wage rates and the purchasing power of wage earners. . . . E xperience has proved that protection by law of the right of employees to orga nize and bargain collectively . . . promotes the flow of commerce by removing certain recognized sources of industrial strife and unrest, by encouraging practices fundamental to the friendly adjustment of industrial disputes . . . a nd by restoring equality of bargaining power. . . .”). 127. Id. at 449–50; see Pope, Thirteenth Amendment, at 53 (“[Wagner] insisted that the [NLRA’s] statement of policy retain its references to inequality of bargaining power and inadequate consumer purchasing power.