Taking Sides: Clashing Views in Science, Technology, and Society [14 ed.] 1260579956, 9781260579956
[…] Put simply, this first-inthe-nation labeling law requires manufacturers and retailers to label GE foods offered for retail sale in Vermont.

The Purpose of Act 120 At its core, Act 120 endeavors to provide consumers with accurate factual information on which they can base their purchasing decisions. In enacting this law, the Vermont Legislature expressly recognized a variety of principal reasons why consumers would want this information, and codified them at Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, sec. 3041(1)–(4). As the Legislature found, consumers want to “make informed decisions regarding the potential health effects of the food they purchase and consume,” and, if they choose, to “avoid potential health risks of food produced from genetic engineering.”