Strategic Negotiations for Sustainable Value: A Guide to Lasting Business Deals 2021060665, 2021060666, 9780367430597, 9780367430603, 9781003001010
[…] It is obvious that general terms and conditions are instrumentalized to pass on risks and liabilities to other contractual parties.17 It is hardly surprising that exclusion or limitation clauses are among the most contentious cornerstones of general terms and conditions. In this way, standard terms may result in a ‘battle of form’ where both contracting parties try to impose their own conditions of trade.18 The Uniform Commercial Code, Article 2-207 represents an attempt to regulate the provision of additional terms in acceptance or confirmation. Accordingly, “A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms”.19 General terms and conditions and particularly exclusion and limitation clauses are now subject to control by legislative and judicial powers.20 Legislative and judicial interventions introduce a new set of objective standards in fair dealings which may even change the allocation of risks