Stewart Macaulay: Selected Works [1st ed.] 9783030339296, 9783030339302
[…] (d) In determining whether or not an agreement shall be terminated, canceled or not renewed the failure or refusal of the lessee dealer to do any of the following shall not be grounds for such action: . . . (2) Failure by the lessee dealer to meet sales quotas suggested by the lessor supplier . . . 64

15 U.S.C. 2801-2806. Sec. 2802(a). 66 Sec. 2802(3)(A). 65

Long-Term Continuing Relations: The American Experience. . .

255

that “renewal of the franchise relationship is likely to be uneconomical to the franchisor despite any reasonable changes or reasonable additions to the provisions of the franchise which may be acceptable to the franchisee”.67 Oil companies also can terminate or fail to renew when they make a determination “in good faith and in the normal course of business to withdraw from the marketing of motor fuel through retail outlets in the relevant geographic market in which the marketing premises are located . . .”.68