Stewart Macaulay: Selected Works [1st ed.] 9783030339296, 9783030339302
[…] Lockerby asserts that these statutes achieve little more than burdening franchisors with litigation costs. Franchisors, he says, are not going to cancel without cause because franchisor and franchisee are mutually dependent. “A franchisor who terminates an experienced franchisee thus incurs substantial costs himself”.

104

See Good(e) Business Services, Inc. v. Raytheon Co., 614 F. Supp. 428 (W.D. Wis. 1985). Wisconsin Statutes, sec. 135.05 states that “[t]his chapter shall not apply to provisions for the binding arbitration of disputes . . . if the criteria for determining whether good cause existed for a termination, cancellation, non-renewal or substantial change of competitive circumstances, and the relief provided is no less than that provided for in this chapter”. In the Good(e) Business Services case, supra, the court said “federal law governing the arbitrability of commercial contracts entirely displaces state regulation of the field.