Stalking Crimes and Victim Protection: Prevention, Intervention, Threat Assessment, and Case Management [1 ed.] 9780849308116, 9781420041743, 0849308119
[…] Auto Parts Club, Inc., 1994 and Pichon v. Fairview Development Center, 1996). While some courts have recognized the widespread presence of violent crime, they are hesitant to hold employers responsible for public safety. For instance, in one California case the court noted, “unless crime in the workplace is highly foreseeable, employers cannot reasonably be expected to insure * California Labor Code § 3553, which provides: Every employer subject to the compensation provisions of this code shall give any employee who is a victim of a crime that occurred at the employee’s place of employment written notice that the employee is eligible for workers’ compensation for injuries, including psychiatric injuries, that may have resulted from the place of employment crime. The employer shall provide this notice, either personally or by first-class mail, within one working day of the place of employment crime, or within one working day of the date the employer reasonably should have known of the crime.

464

Stalking Crimes and Victim Protection

against it” (Muller v. Automobile Club of Southern California, 1998).* The court further noted that there is a certain risk of crime in any workplace to which the general public has access. In the Arendell v. Auto Parts Club, Inc.