207 12 2MB
[…] 288
NOT E S TO PAGE S 7 2 – 7 7
53. An act making appropriations for the support of the Army for the fiscal year ending June thirtieth, eighteen hundred and seventy-nine, and for other purposes, §15, June 18, 1878, 20 Stat. 145, 152 (1878) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §1385 (2012)). In its current form the act states, “Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fi ned not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” The Posse Comitatus Act was amended to include the air force in 1956. DOD regulations make it applicable to the navy and the Marine Corps, as well. 54. The act does not, by its terms, apply to federalized militia, although it has long been thought to do so, and several modern cases so hold.