207 12 2MB
[…] 90. U.S. Senate Comm. on Government Operations, Permanent Subcomm. on Investigations, Staff Study of Major Riots and Civil Disorders, 1965 Through July 31, 1968 (Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1968). 91. See Governor’s Commission on the Los Angeles Riots (McCone Commission), Violence in the City: An End or a Beginning?, Dec. 2, 1965, available at http://www .usc.edu/libraries/archives/cityinstress/mccone/contents.html. 92. Quoted in Scheips, The Role of Federal Military Forces, 170. 93. McCone Commission Report. 94. The portion of the Insurrection Act relevant here is 10 U.S.C. §331 (2012), which reads, “Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal ser vice such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection.” 95. Proc. No. 3795, Law and Order in the State of Michigan, 81 Stat. 1119 (July 24, 1967); Exec. Order No. 11,364, Providing for the Restoration of Law and Order in the State of Michigan, 32 Fed.