Social Media and the Law: A Guidebook for Communication Students and Professionals [3 ed.] 9781032004877, 9780367772345, 9781003174363
[…] FCC, 492 U.S. 115 (1989). 22. Id. at 128. 23. Id. 24. Red Lion Broadcasting v. FCC, 397 U.S. 367 (1969). 25. Id. 26. Id. 27. Id. 28. Pub. L. No. 105–277, 112 Stat. 2681–2736 (1998). 29. Child Online Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 105–277 (105th Congress), see 47 U.S. §231. 30. 47 U.S. §231(a)(1). “Whoever knowingly and with knowledge of the character of the material, in interstate or foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web, makes any communication for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes any material that is harmful to minors shall be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both.” 31. Id. 32. 458 U.S. 747 (1982). 33. American Civil Liberties Union v. Reno, 31 F. Supp. 2d 473 (E.D. Pa. 1999). 34. American Civil Liberties Union v. Reno, 217 F.3d 162 (3d. Cir. 2000). 35. Ashcroft v. American Civil Liberties Union, 535 U.S. 564 (2002). 36. American Civil Liberties Union v.