Saints Under Siege: The Texas State Raid on the Fundamentalist Latter Day Saints 9780814795309
[…] Residents of One “Household” The DFPS erroneously argued that detention of all children from the YFZ Ranch was required because they were all living in the same household. The DFPS conveniently defined “household” in this manner, because the FLDS embraced an overarching belief system and because the group appeared to practice a communal style of raising children. But, more important, we do not see this interpretation of household in the original petition, suggesting that DFPS officials did not consider the problematic legal ramifications of unexamined assumptions. The Texas Family Code §71.005, defines “household” as “a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are related to each other.” In addition, Texas Family Code §71.006, defines a “member of a household” to include “a person who previously lived in a household.” Nothing in the Original Petition speaks of the entire ranch as being one household.