Saints Under Siege: The Texas State Raid on the Fundamentalist Latter Day Saints 9780814795309
[…] In the Original Petition the DFPS used civil joinder laws to add later “unnamed defendants,” and at least four of the children were detained under a “name unknown” classification and simply given numbers. Texas Family Code §262.104 (titled “Taking Possession of a Child in Emergency without a Court Order”) is the section under which the children from the YFZ Ranch were removed. This section requires evidence of “facts” that “there is an immediate danger to the physical health and safety of the child” or that “the child has been a victim of sexual abuse” (Texas Family Code §262.104(a), 2008). Texas Family Code §262.107, provides the standard for the court’s decision on whether to return a child at an initial hearing. In considering if there is a “continuing danger to the physical health and safety of a child, the court may consider whether the household to which the child would be returned includes a person who has . . . sexually abused a child.”