353 73 13MB
[…] 3.5.1.4 The International Telecommunication Union The ITU convenes the World Radiocommunication Conferences (WRC) at which international regulations called the Radio Regulations (RR) are revised and adopted.83 The FCC, State Department,
74 Id., 4–5. 75 See FCC Fact Sheet, Further Streamlining Part 25 Rules Governing Satellite Services Report and Order – IB Docket No. 18-314, 47 CFR Parts 1 and 25. 76 85 FR 43711, 47 CFR 1, 47 CFR 25 at III (B) (2020). 77 47 CFR Part 5; see also 47 CFR Part 5 § 5.64 Special provisions for satellite systems, (b) “Except where the satellite system has already been authorized by the FCC, applicants for an experimental authorization involving a satellite system must submit a description of the design and operational strategies the satellite system will use to mitigate orbital debris, including the following information”. 78 47 CFR § 5.71 Licence period. 79 Citing 47 CFR § 25.114 and 47 CFR § 25.137(b). FCC, Further Streamlining Part 25 Rules Governing Satellite Services, 2, 19 Nov. 2020, 35 FCC 13285 (16). 80 47 USC §307 “public interest” authority from the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.