353 73 13MB
[…] 300
Regulation of commercial Earth observation
Under this framework, 15 CFR 960.6 requests the licensing authority – the NOAA Commercial Remote Sensing Regulatory Affairs (CRSRA) office – to categorise each private remote sensing space system “it licenses based on an analysis of whether the system produces or is capable of producing unenhanced data already available from other entities”.16 The categories are, according to 15 CFR 960.6, defined as follows:
• “a system with the capability to collect unenhanced data substantially the same as unenhanced data already available from entities or individuals not licensed under this part, such as foreign entities”, is categorised as Tier 1; • “a system with the capability to collect unenhanced data substantially the same as unenhanced data already available, but only from entities or individuals licensed under this part”, is categorised as Tier 2; • “a system with the capability to collect unenhanced data not substantially the same as unenhanced data already available from any domestic or foreign entity or individual”, is categorised as Tier 3. Among others, the factors for determining whether unenhanced data are substantially the same as other data, include spatial resolution, spectral bandwidth, number of imaging bands, temporal resolution, persistence of imaging, local time of imaging, ..., and geographic ... or other restrictions imposed by foreign governments.17 According to 15 CFR 960.6, a “system shall remain in the tier assigned to until such time as the [licensing authority] determines, after consultation with the Secretaries of Defense and State as appropriate, that the system belongs in a lower-numbered tier due to the advancement of nonU.S. commercial remote sensing capabilities or due to other facts, or until the [licensing authority] grants the licensee’s request for a license modification”. The standard licensing conditions for all tiers are set forth in 15 CFR 960.8. They require operators to comply with the Land Remote-Sensing Policy Act of 1992, the regulation on the licensing of Private Land Remote Sensing Space Systems, applicable domestic legal obligations, and the