Rethinking Sovereign Debt: Politics, Reputation, and Legitimacy in Modern Finance 9780674726406
[…] Sutton, Western Technology, 277. 165. New York State’s Martin Act, promulgated in 1921 and amended in 1925, would have been the most relevant state legislation. Prior to 1925, any issuer could sell securities in New York. The 1925 amendments involved significant changes, in particular granting the attorney general expansive investigatory powers to deal with problems of fraud. However, the key change relevant to the Soviet regime involved a perfunctory requirement to register as a dealer before issuing debt in New York, given that it did not meet the Section 359-f registration

Notes to Pages 92–94

269

exemption for “Any security issued . . . by any foreign government with which the United States is at the time of the sale or offer for sale thereof maintaining diplomatic relations, or by any province or political subdivision thereof.” Given the de minimis nature of the requirement, it does not appear that more conservative financial institutions took advantage of the Martin Act’s revision to insert clauses that would have posed a greater obstacle to Soviet financing.