Research Handbook on Marine Insurance Law (Research Handbooks in Private and Commercial Law series) 1803926678, 9781803926674
[…] LEXIS 91192, at *3, 2022 WL 17987099, at *1. 136 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 91192, at *4, 2022 WL 17987099, at *2. 137 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 91192, at *10, 2022 WL 17987099, at *4. 138 Because the court ruled that New York law applied, it did not discuss whether the assured would have prevailed under Florida law. Perhaps the facts of the case would ultimately have justified the same result. At the very least, however, it seems unlikely that the assured would have prevailed on summary judgment if Florida law had governed. 139 See, for example, Fla. Stat. § 627.409(2) (“A breach or violation by the insured of a warranty […] of a wet marine […] insurance policy […] does not void the policy […] unless such breach or violation increased the hazard by any means within the control of the insured.”). 140 Note 132. 141 Great Lakes Insurance SE v Andersson, 544 F. Supp. 3d 196, 200 (D. Mass. 2021). 133

Choice-of-law issues in marine insurance cases in the United States  241 claims.