Research Handbook on Corporate Crime and Financial Misdealing 1783474467, 9781783474462, 9781783474479
[…] In fact, FCA critics, harking back to the work of William Landes and Richard Posner (1975, p. 34), raise the opposite concern, warning that first-to-file rules yield immature, not over-ripe, reports of wrongdoing by fostering a “race to the courthouse.” 37   Dodd-Frank Rulemaking at 34,365; 17 C.F.R. § 240.21F-4(c)(3). The SEC’s implementing regulations also permit the SEC to reduce the bounty amount for any unreasonable reporting delay to counter the “meter-running” concern (17 C.F.R. §§ 240.21F-6[b][1]–[3] [2012]). 38   Dodd-Frank Rulemaking at 34,329, 34,360; 17 CFR § 240.21F-6(a)(4) (specifying that the SEC “will assess whether, and the extent to which, the whistleblower and any legal representative of the whistleblower participated in internal compliance systems”); ibid. at 34,308 (minus-factor).

M4468-ARLEN_9781783474462_t.indd 346

26/03/2018 08:09