Research Handbook on Corporate Crime and Financial Misdealing 1783474467, 9781783474462, 9781783474479
[…] U.S.C. § 6d(d) (requiring that “[e]ach futures commission merchant shall designate an ­individual to serve as its Chief Compliance Officer”), § 6s(k)(1) (requiring that “[e]ach swap dealer and major swap participant shall designate an individual to serve as a chief compliance officer”).  3   SEC Rule 206(4)-7(a), 17 CFR 275.206(4)-7 (requiring that investment advisors “[a]dopt and implement written policies and procedures reasonably designed to prevent violation, by you and your supervised persons, of the Act and the rules that the Commission has adopted under the Act”).  4   SEC Rule 38a-1, 17 CFR 270.38a-1 (requiring that investment companies “[a]dopt and ­implement written policies and procedures reasonably designed to prevent violation of the federal securities laws by the fund, including policies and procedures that provide for the oversight of

247

M4468-ARLEN_9781783474462_t.indd 247

26/03/2018 08:09