458 104 10MB
[…] B.
Exceptions and Waivers for Illegal Voting 1. Narrow exception to the illegal voting inadmissibility and deportability provisions
Under INA § 212(a)(10)(D) and § 237(a)(6)(B), individuals who meet the following requirements will not be subject to the immigration and criminal consequences of having voted unlawfully.
62
California Election Code § 18560 states: “Every person is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison … who: (a) Not being entitled to vote at an election, fraudulently votes or fraudulently attempts to vote at that election.” 63 MacDonald v. Gonzales, 400 F.3d 684 (9th Cir. 2005).
3-23
Chapter 3
There is at least one federal case analyzing the illegal voting removal provision that practitioners should consult. In MacDonald v.