458 104 10MB
[…] Because most criminal grounds of deportation require a conviction, the government must provide some evidence to prove the existence of a criminal conviction. Under INA § 240(c)(3)(B) the following types of evidence are sufficient to constitute proof of a conviction:
2 3
See Chapter 5, §§ 5.3 and 5.4, and Chapter 8, § 8.3. Matter of Rivens, 25 I&N Dec. 623 (BIA 2011).
2-4
Tab Position 1
Immigrant Legal Resource Center January 2017
i. ii. iii. iv. v. vi. vii.
INA § 240(c)(3)(B). The regulation at 8 CFR § 1003.41 contains a similar list, but goes further by adding a catchall category which states, “any other evidence that reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction.” This means that documents outside of those listed in the statute may be considered by the court as proof of existence of a conviction based on the circumstances of the case. The Seventh Circuit, for example, in Rosales-Pineda v.