458 104 10MB
[…] See, e.g., Subsection D, Exceptions and Waivers, Subsection 3, Other forms of relief not barred by alien smuggling, above. B.
Deportability for Convictions of Document Fraud
Chapter 3
1. Ground of deportability for certain convictions under 18 USC § 1546 A person who is convicted of “a violation of, or an attempt or a conspiracy to violate, section 1546 of Title 18 (relating to fraud and misuse of visas, permits, and other entry documents)” is deportable under INA § 237(a)(3)(B)(iii). Section 1546 of Title 18 penalizes possession of fraudulent “visa, permit, border crossing car, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay of employment in the United States.” This deportation ground will only be triggered upon a conviction in federal court. However, a conviction here may not trigger deportation in every case.