224 96 1MB
[…] He continued: When the State makes a public benefit generally available, that benefit becomes part of the baseline against which burdens on religion are measured; and when the State withholds that benefit from some individuals solely on the basis of religion, it violates the Free Exercise Clause no less than if it had imposed a special tax.29 27. Locke v. Davey, 540 U.S. 712, 718–20, 725 (2004). 28. The relevant provisions of the Washington state constitution are: Article 1, Section 11: “No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment.” Article 10, Section 4: “All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence.” Constitution of the State of Washington (1889) in The Federal and State Constitutions, Colonial Charters, and Other Organic Laws of the States, Territories, and Colonies Now or Heretofore Forming the United States of America, ed.