217 97 1MB
[…] lost as faces in a very abstract crowd—as members of a group that we can imagine but to which we have a hard time extending group human rights”). 6. 42 U.S.C.A. § 4331(b)(1) (2009); see also National Park Service Organic Act, 16 U.S.C.A. § 1 (2009) (declaring that the purpose of national parks, monuments, and reservations is “to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein, and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations”); Wilderness Act of 1964, 16 U.S.C.A. § 1131(a) (2009) (announcing “the policy of the Congress to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resources of wilderness”). 7. Iroquois Nations Constitution, Tree of the Long Leaves § LI, reprinted in Arthur C. Parker, The Constitution of the Five Nations 38–39 (Iroqrafts Ltd. 1991) (1916). 8. See, e.g., Wilfred Beckerman, A Poverty of Reason: Sustainable Development and Economic Growth