Re-envisioning the Anthropocene Ocean 9781647691004, 9781647691011, 9781647691028
[…] Notes 1. Cetacean Community v. Bush, 986 F.3d 1169, 1178 (9th Cir. 2004). 2. National Geographic Society, Why the Ocean Matters (2012), https://​www​ .nationalgeographic​.org​/media​/why​-ocean​-matters/. 3. Melissa Denchak, Ocean Pollution: The Dirty Facts (2018), https://​www​ .nrdc​.org​/stories​/ocean​-pollution​-dirty​-facts/. 4. Robin Kundis Craig, Marine Biodiversity, Climate Change, and Governance of the Oceans. Diversity 4 (May 19, 2012): 224–238. 5. 16 U.S.C. § 1361. 6. Ibid. (“[M]arine mammals have proven themselves to be resources of great international significance, esthetic and recreational as well as economic, and it is the sense of the Congress that they should be protected.”).

236

Abigail Benesh