236 63 6MB
[…] California voters, however, quickly passed a constitutional amendment that restricted marriage to opposite-sex couples. The constitutionality of that vote has been challenged in court. 24. See, e.g., Love v. Love (Nevada 1998), finding a husband liable for child support notwithstanding a DNA test establishing that he was not the child’s father. 25. For example, 15 Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1204 (2004) states: “The rights of parties to a civil union, with respect to a child of whom either becomes the natural parent during the term of the civil union, shall be the same as those of a married couple, with respect to a child of whom either spouse becomes the natural parent during the marriage.” 26. It is possible for one woman to donate an egg and the other to carry the child to term. In these instances, the child will have both a biological mother and a gestational mother. 27. In eleven states plus the District of Columbia, the couple may adopt the child jointly.