266 46 10MB
[…] We disagree. The provision of the City Charter princi-
* 16 N.E.3d 538.
208
|
Legal Foundations
pally cited by respondents—setting out the authority of the Board to “add to and alter, amend or repeal any part of the health code, . . . [to] publish additional provisions for security of life and health in the city and [to] confer additional powers on the [Department of Health and Mental Hygiene] not inconsistent with the constitution, laws of this state or this charter,” NY City Charter § 558 (b)—reflects only a regulatory mandate, not legislative authority. It is true that the Board “may embrace in the health code all matters and subjects to which the power and authority of the [Department of Health and Mental Hygiene] extends,” NY City Charter § 558 (c), and that the Charter refers to the Board’s supervision over “the reporting and control of communicable and chronic diseases and conditions hazardous to life and health” and “the abatement of nuisances affecting or likely to affect the public health,” NY City