Prosecutors in the Boardroom: Using Criminal Law to Regulate Corporate Conduct 9780814709375
[…] Crim. L. Rev. 1359 (2009). 17. Thompson, supra note 9, at I.B (citing, e.g., United States v. Automated Med. Labs., Inc., 770 F.2d 399 (4th Cir. 1985); United States v. Cincotta, 689 F.2d 238 (1st Cir. 1982)). These cases were also relied on in the Filip Memo. See Filip, supra note 1, at 9–28.200. 18. See Filip, supra note 1. 19. Samuel W. Buell, The Blaming Function of Entity Criminal Liability, 81 Ind. L.J. 473, 478 (2006). 20. See Buell, supra note 19, at 479–90. 21. Id. at 480. 22. Id. at 481. 23. See 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(2) (“Whoever knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent to— . . . (2) cause or induce any person to—(A) withhold testimony, or withhold a record, document, or other object, from an official proceeding; (B) alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal an object with intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding”). 24. See Arthur Andersen LLP v.