305 85 8MB
[…] that a method “necessarily involves doing or performing each of the steps recited,” and refused to find infringement under U.S. law “unless each of the steps is performed within this country.”77 While cross-border and multi-jurisdictional infringement questions require courts to think carefully about how Congress intended U.S. patent law to apply, when it comes to activities occurring solely in outer space, Congress explicitly legislated for the expansion of U.S. patent law through bills introduced in the U.S. House of Representatives78 and the U.S. Senate in 1989. Adopted into law in 1990, 35 U.S.C. §105 provides that inventions made, use or sold on U.S. spacecraft or other space objects under its jurisdiction or control “shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United States for the purposes of this title,” except to the extent the U.S. is party to any international agreements specifying otherwise.