305 85 8MB
[…] Clearly not. Acknowledgement of the Obligation to Authorize and Supervise the Activities of Nationals in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space – Section 2 (2) of the hypothetical legislation is a statement to recognize the international agreements to which the U.S. is a Party and which have bearing on the hypothetical legislation. This is a formal acknowledgement that the U.S. has international obligations related to the subject matter of the legislation with which the U.S. must comply. The Act cites the international obligations of the U.S. in several places. In Section 51302(a)(1) of the Act, the President is mandated to discourage government barrier to “commercial exploration for and commercial recovery of space resource in manners consistent with the international obligations of the United States.” Section 51302(a)(2) of the Act, the President is mandated to promote the right of United States citizens to engage in “commercial exploration for and commercial recovery of space resource, free from harmful interference, in accordance with the international obligations of the United States...”
As noted previously, in Section 51302(b) of the Act, the President is required to submit a report to Congress that specifies “(1) the authorities necessary to meet the international obligations of the United States, including authorization and continuing supervision by the Federal Government.”
565
PROCEEDINGS OF THE INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPACE LAW 2015