305 85 8MB
[…] The Act also clearly authorizes the President to promote commercial recovery of space resources. In Section 51302(a), the Act requires that the President “through appropriate Federal agencies shall [...] promote the right of Unites States citizens to engage in commercial exploration for and commercial recovery of space resources ... subject to authorization and continuing supervision by the Federal Government.”
The use of the language “subject to authorization and continuing supervision by the Federal Government” implies that the Act does not itself authorize these activities. That interpretation is supported by the language in Section 51302(b) requires the President: “To submit to Congress a report on commercial exploration for and commercial recovery of space resources by United States citizens that specifies – (1) the authorities necessary to meet the international obligations of the United States, including authorization and continuing supervision by the Federal Government; and (2) recommendations for the allocation of responsibilities among Federal agencies for the activities described in paragraph (1).”
______ 9
Luxembourg also has announced its intention to set out a formal legal framework that ensures that private operators working in space can be confident about their rights to the resources they extract, i.e. rare minerals from asteroids.