305 85 8MB
[…] II.4.5.
Authority to Adjust or Meet General or Special Conditions Unfavorable to the Exploration or Use of Outer-Space by Nationals of the U.S.
An issue that is not covered by the Act but that may need to be considered is what recourse and authority to take recourse should be granted to counter actions by foreign governments or foreign nationals that harm the authorized activities of nationals of the U.S. in the exploration and use of outer space. This issue has been faced in other areas of the foreign commerce of the U.S. and there are precedents.
569
PROCEEDINGS OF THE INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPACE LAW 2015
In particular, Section 19(1)(b) of the Merchant Marine Act of 1920 (46 U.S.C. §42101) provides that the Federal Maritime Commission may enact regulations, not in conflict with law, “to adjust or meet general or special conditions unfavorable to shipping in the foreign trade of the United States [...] which arise out of or result from foreign laws, rules, or regulations or from competitive methods, pricing practices, or other practices employed by owners, operators, agents, or masters of vessels of a foreign country.”
Section 4.6 of the hypothetical legislation is modeled after Section 19 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1920 and would grant similar powers to the President to adjust or meet general or special conditions unfavorable to the exploration or use of outer-space by nationals of the U.S. II.4.6.