245 58 1MB
[…] However, even when such unilateral presidential action is permitted by the WPR, the president is required to terminate the use of U.S. forces within sixty days after submitting an initial report to Congress (the report must be submitted within forty-eight hours of a decision to begin military operations). 50 U.S.C. § 1544(b). The sixty-day deadline can be extended to ninety days when “the President determines and certifies to the Congress in writing that unavoidable military necessity respecting the safety of United States Armed Forces requires the continued use of such armed forces in the course of bringing about a prompt removal of such forces.” 50 U.S.C. § 1544(b)(3). 22. September 25, 2001, Yoo memo, 16. 23. April 1, 2011, Krass memo, 6 (emphasis added, citations omitted). 24. Ibid., 6–7. Yoo’s memo also cited Jackson’s Youngstown Sheet opinion but concluded that it did not present an obstacle because the president could claim “to be