298 77 4MB
[…] If detention of the defendant is ordered, “the judge shall (a) include written findings of fact and a written statement of the reasons for the detention. . . .” The defendant “may be detained pending completion of the hearing.” The ninety-day period of detention is exclusive of any delay attributable to the defendant. If an order of conditional release or detention is made under Section 58A by a judge of the District or BMC departments and it is followed by a superseding indictment, the Section 58A order does not automatically carry over to the Superior Court. Instead, there must be a new hearing. 121 Seventh, in determining whether there are conditions of release (instead of detention) “that will reasonably assure the safety of any other individual or the community,” the court “shall on the basis of any information which he can reasonably obtain,” consider the factors that are set forth in G.L. c. 276, § 58 and that guide ordinary bail decisions.