298 77 4MB
[…] A continuance may be granted for the Commonwealth for no more than three days or for the defendant for no more than seven days unless “good cause” requires otherwise. The defendant “shall be detained” during the period of such a continuance unless the court finds there are conditions of release that will ensure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community, and that the defendant will abide by the conditions of release. Commonwealth v. Dodge, 428 Mass. 860, 864 n.7 (1999) (“Conditional release, pursuant to G.L. c. 276, § 58A, may be ordered, on a motion by the prosecutor, for certain categories of defendants who have been charged with felonies that have as an element of the crime “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or any other felony that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result” and specifically includes charges that could result in a third or subsequent conviction for operating while under the influence of liquor. See G.L. c. 276, § 58A (1).”).
2012 Edition
1–41
NOTES
95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103
104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112
113 114 115 116