298 77 4MB
[…] The statute lists fourteen specific conditions, including conditions relating to employment, education, avoiding contact with named individuals, reporting, curfews, restrictions on the use of alcohol or drugs, mandatory treatment, and cash bail that may be imposed as part of an order of conditional release in lieu of personal recognizance. Condition fourteen is open-ended—”satisfy any other condition that is reasonably necessary to assure the appearance of the person as required and to assure the safety of any other person and the community.” 122 Ninth, the court which makes an order under Section 58A has continuing jurisdiction over the defendant: “The judicial officer may at any time amend the order to impose additional or different conditions of release.” Tenth, when the Superior Court is asked to review a Section 58A order entered by a judge of the District, BMC, or Juvenile Court departments, the hearing should take place “within five business days of the filing of the petition.”