298 77 4MB
[…] Admission to bail in cases before the Superior Court after indictment or waiver of indictment is governed by G.L. c. 276, § 57 which does not contain a presumption in favor of release on personal recognizance, but rather makes the issue of release on bail a matter of discretion. 81 Thus, in a Superior Court case, the defendant may be admitted to bail only if the judge “determines that such release will reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court and will not endanger the safety of any other person or the community. . . .” G.L. c. 276, § 57. The factors set forth in G.L. c. 276, § 58, para. 1 are appropriate to consider in making a determination under G.L. c. 276, § 57. 82 The SJC has noted that the language contained in G.L. c. 276, § 57 that refers to detention because of the offender’s dangerousness is