298 77 4MB
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 475-76 (1966), would not technically exclude an answer.” 156 However, statements made by the defendant during the booking process are available for use by the Commonwealth. 157
§ 1.7.2
Juveniles
When the police arrest a juvenile, i.e., a person under the age of seventeen years, they have a special statutory responsibility to contact the juvenile’s parents or guardians “immediately.” General Laws c. 119, § 67 provides, in part, as follows: [W]henever a child between seven and seventeen years of age is arrested with or without a warrant, as provided by law, the officer in charge of the police station . . . to which the child has been taken shall immediately notify . . . at least one of the child’s parents, or, if there is no parent, the guardian or person 1–22
2012 Edition
THE RIGHTS OF A PERSON WHO IS ARRESTED
§ 1.7
with whom it is stated that such child resides, and shall inquire into the case. In order to comply with this statutory obligation, the police may be required to begin the booking process without the presence of an adult.