298 77 4MB
[…] § 1.9
THE RIGHT TO USE THE TELEPHONE
General Laws c. 276, § 33A provides as follows: The police official in charge of the station or other place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the 1–26
2012 Edition
THE RIGHTS OF A PERSON WHO IS ARRESTED
§ 1.9
purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station or place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter. The statutory right to use the telephone arises when an individual has been “formally arrested.” 182 Thus, even though a person is at the police station for an interview and in custody for purposes of the Miranda doctrine, but not under arrest, Section 33A does not require the police to inform