Perspectives on Fair Housing 9780812252750, 9780812297447
[…] The LIHTC program is the most impor tant source of federal funding for the new construction and rehabilitation of affordable housing and, because it is a tax subsidy, is administered by the Internal Revenue Ser vice. The IRS has at least acknowledged that nothing in the legislation establishing the LIHTC program indicated that Congress intended to modify the Fair Housing Act’s AFFH obligations (see Revenue Ruling 2016-29), but has not taken meaningful steps to ensure that the program more broadly fulfills the AFFH mandate. 19. As originally enacted, 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d) provided that “all executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this subchapter and shall cooperate with the Secretary to further such purposes.” In 1988, Congress added “(including any Federal agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions)” after “urban development” to make clear that the provision really means all executive departments and agencies involved in housing and urban development. 20. 436 F.2d