Paving the Way: The First American Women Law Professors 9780520976467
[…] Const. art I, § 3a (1972) (“Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative.”). 83. Amsler Memoirs, supra note 45, at 112–13 (quoting from the Proclamation which established the Commission). 84. Ibid., at 110, 112. 85. Interview with Angus McSwain, Waco, TX, June 6, 1990. Unless another source is cited, all quotations from Angus McSwain are from this interview. 86.