Overcoming Necessity: Emergency, Constraint, and the Meanings of American Constitutionalism 9780300182217
[…] Tool Collects ‘Nearly Everything a User Does on the Internet,’ ” The Guardian, July 31, 2013. 86. U.S. Department of Justice white paper, The Intelligence Community’s Collection Programs Under Title VII of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (May 4, 2012), 9, https://www.dni.gov/files/documents/Ltr%20to%20HPSCI%20Chairman%20 Rogers%20and%20Ranking%20Member%20Ruppersberger_Scan.pdf. 87. Redacted, 2011 WL 10945618, at *29 (F.I.S.C., October 3, 2011). 88. Glen Greenwald, “NSA Collecting Phone Records of Millions of Verizon Customers Daily,” The Guardian, June 6, 2013. 89. USA PATRIOT Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1). The relevant full text states: “the production of tangible things (including books, records, papers, documents, and other items) for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution.”

NOTES TO PAGES 114–120

291

90. In re Application of the F.B.I. for an Order Requiring the Production of Tangible Things From [REDACTED], 2013 WL 5741573, at *6 (F.I.S.C., August 29, 2013). 91. Smith v. Maryland, 42 U.S. 735 (1979). 92. Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 351 (1967).