197 48 427KB
[…] Such mandatory regulations do deprive individuals of the freedom to enter alternative arrangements, but they represent democratically adopted judgments that certain rights are too fundamental to be bargained away. 22. Edward M. Gramlich, Booms and Busts: The Case of Subprime Mortgages, The Urban Institute, 2007, http://www.urban.org/ UploadedPDF/411542_Gramlich_final.pdf. 23. Securities and Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j (unlawful to use any “manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance” in connection with the sale of any security); 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b–5 (unlawful, in connection with the sale of any security, to “defraud” or “to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading”). 24. Joseph William Singer, Subprime: Why a Free and Democratic Society Needs Law, 47 Harv. C.R.-C.L. L. Rev. 141, 157 (2012). 25. Commonwealth v.