New York City Politics: Governing Gotham 9780813586694
[…] City Council Roles The 1989 charter revision had a significant impact not only on who performed the primary roles of a legislature—­representation and lawmaking—­but also on how these functions were performed. Legislatures are lawmaking bodies. There is an expectation that legislators as a group will seek to address the significant problems of society through the formulation and passage of laws. According to the City Charter, Chapter 2, Section 28, “The council in addition to all enumerated powers



The City Council 215

shall have the power to adopt local laws which it deems appropriate, which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this charter or with the constitution or laws of the United States or this state, for the good rule and government of the city; for the order, preservation of the public health, comfort, peace and prosperity of the city and its inhabitants; and to effectuate the purposes and provisions of this charter or of the other laws relating to the city” (New York City Charter 2004). While it is the responsibility of the legislature as an institution to formulate and pass laws for the good of the city, it is also the responsibility of each individual legislator to represent the constituents/citizens from the legislator’s home district.