New Directions in the Ethics of Assisted Suicide and Euthanasia [2 ed.] 3031253140, 9783031253140
[…] See Pope (2009). See also Lewy (2011). See “Canada Court Strikes Down Ban on Aiding Patient Suicide,” New York Times, Feb. 6, 2015. Retrieved July 23, 2015 from http://www.nytimes.com/ 2015/02/07/world/americas/supreme-court-of-canada-overturns-bans-on-doctor-assisted-suicide. html?_r=0. 19 Taken from policy statement on “End of Life Care,” San Antonio Regional Hospital, Upland, CA. Copies available from author. 20 Relevant provisions of the Washington Death with Dignity Act are illustrative. See Revised Code of Washington, Sec. 70.245.190: “Only willing health care providers shall participate in the provision to a qualified patient of medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner… A health care provider may prohibit another health care provider from participating under [the law] on the premises of the prohibiting provider if the prohibiting provider has given notice to all health care providers with privileges to practice on the premises and to the general public of the prohibiting provider’s policy regarding participating…” Retrieved July 3, 2014 from http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=70.245. See also Oregon Death with Dignity Act, Oregon Revised Statutes, Sec. 127.885 §4.01, (4) and (5a); and Vermont Statutes Annotated, Title 18 chapter 113, sec. 1.

102

D. M. Adams