287 118 5MB
[…] Liability may however be varied “as provided in an agreement of the bank and the customer”. See Official Comment 3 to UCC § 4A–205. 59 60
(F) Ziegel Ch5
18/3/98 12:59 pm
Page 123
Unauthorized Electronic Funds Transfers—Comparative Aspects 123 asserting against the bank “the customer’s unauthorized signature or any alteration on the [cheque]”, provided the bank proves either a resulting loss or recurring forgery by the same wrongdoer. Similarly, under UCC § 4A–205(b), “[i]f the bank proves that the [customer] failed to perform [the] duty” to discover and report a payment order with unauthorized contents, “the [customer] is liable to the bank for the loss the bank proves it incurred as a result of the failure . . .”, up to the amount of the customer’s order. Conversely however, under UCC § 4A–204(a), the bank is required to refund the customer with the amount of the unauthorized payment order, even when the customer was in breach of the prompt notification requirement.