287 118 5MB
[…] In connection with forged cheques, UCC § 4–406(c) fastens on a bank customer a specific duty to “exercise reasonable promptness in examining [a periodic] statement [of account] or [cancelled cheques] to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an alteration of [a cheque] or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized . . . [and] promptly notify the bank of relevant facts.”
This indeed, is quite similar to the customer’s duty under UCC § 4A–204(a) to “exercise ordinary care to determine” that a payment order with which his account was debited “was not authorized” and “notify the bank of the relevant facts within a reasonable time not exceeding 90 days after the date the customer received notification from the bank” of the payment order or the corresponding debit to his account. It is equally similar to the customer’s duty under UCC § 4A–205(b) to “exercise ordinary care” and discover a payment order with unauthorized contents “within a reasonable time, not exceeding 90 days” of being advised.