287 118 5MB
[…] “[i]n cases not within articles 67 and 68, the risk passes to the buyer when he takes over the goods or, if he does not do so in due time, from the time when the goods are placed at his disposal and he commits a breach of contract by failing to take delivery.” 89
CISG, supra n. 2, art. 69(2) provides:
“[h]owever, if the buyer is bound to take over the goods at a place other than a place of business of the seller, the risk passes when delivery is due and the buyer is aware of the fact that the goods are placed at his disposal at that place.” 90 CISG, supra n. 2, art. 69(3) provides: “[i]f the contract relates to goods not then identified, the goods are considered not to be placed at the disposal of the buyer until they are clearly identified to the contract.” 91 UCC §2–509 (2) and (3) provide:
“(2) Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer (a) on his receipt of a negotiable document of title covering the goods; or (b) on acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer’s right to possession of the goods; or (c) after his receipt of a non-negotiable. document of title or other written direction to deliver, as provided in subsection (4)(b) of Section 2–503. (3) In any case not within subsection (1) or (2), the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery.” 92
CISG, supra n. 2, art. 70.
(C) Ziegel Ch2
18/3/98 9:20 am
Page 61