287 118 5MB
[…] For the limited purpose of determining the timeliness of a revocation of an offer, this 51
CISG, supra n. 93, art. 29(2) provides:
“[a] contract in writing which contains a provision requiring any modification or termination by agreement to be in writing may not be otherwise modified or terminated by agreement. However, a party may be precluded by his conduct from asserting such a provision to the extent that the other party has relied on that contract.” 52
UCC §2–209 provides:
“[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or recision except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchant such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party.” 53
CISG, supra n. 93, art. 18(2) provides:
“[a]n acceptance of an offer becomes effective at the moment the indication of assent reaches the offeror.