287 118 5MB
[…] The Convention’s rules on this awkward problem are probably no better than you find in domestic law.”87
83 84 85
CISG, supra n. 2, art. 67. Ibid. UCC §2–509(1) provides: “[w]here the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier (a) if it does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier even though the shipment is under reservation (Section 2–505); but (b) if it does require him to deliver them at a particular destination and the goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are there duly so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.”
CISG, supra n. 2, art. 68. John Honnold, “The New Uniform Law for International Sales and the Uniform Commercial Code: A Comparison” (1984) 18 Int. Law 21, 27. 86 87
(C) Ziegel Ch2
18/3/98 9:20 am
Page 60