287 118 5MB
[…] This is true for a payment order not authenticated with the sending customer’s authority as well as for a payment order with an unauthorized or unintended contents. In connection with forged cheques, UCC § 4–406(c) fastens on a bank customer a specific duty to “exercise reasonable promptness in examining [a periodic] statement [of account] or [cancelled cheques] to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an alteration of [a cheque] or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized . . . [and] promptly notify the bank of relevant facts.”