287 118 5MB
[…] The same result may occur in the employment of selective tendering procedures under the GPA. Under such procedures, which are fully permitted under the Agreement, procuring entities invite only a limited number of suppliers to submit a tender.95 The GPA provides:96 90 See US Federal Acquisition Regulation, para. 25.105. If the domestic offer is from a small business concern or any labour surplus area concern, the applicable differential is 12%. 91 See 19 USC 2512(a)(1): “in order to encourage additional countries to become Parties to the Agreement and to provide reciprocal competitive government procurement opportunities to United States products and suppliers”. 92 Deputy Minister of Supply and Services Directive 637 (“Canadian Content Premium Policy”) (10/02/89).