287 118 5MB
[…] Under the CISG59 a reply to an offer which purports to be an acceptance but which contains additions, limitations or other modifications is initially classified as a rejection of the offer and constitutes a counter-offer. However, 55 56 57 58
UCC § 2–205. CISG, supra n. 2, art. 16(2). CISG, supra n. 2, art. 19(1). UCC § 2–207(1) provides:
“[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.” 59
CISG, supra n. 2, art. 19(1).
(C) Ziegel Ch2
18/3/98 9:20 am
Page 54
54 Louis F. Del Duca and Patrick Del Duca the rigidity of this counter-offer approach is softened by the language immediately following it, which by implication adopts an “expression of acceptance” type approach.