287 118 5MB
[…] The seller offered to cure the defect by replacing the upholstery, but the buyer refused. The Swiss court held that the buyer erred in refusing to allow the seller to cure.153 In another previously discussed case where a French seller and a Portuguese buyer contracted for the sale and dismantlement of a second-hand airplane hangar,154 the seller had delivered non-conforming metallic elements. The court held that although the seller had effectively cured the lack of conformity 148
UCC § 2–508 provides:
“(1) Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because non-conforming and the time for performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his intention to cure and may then within the contract time make a conforming delivery. (2) Where the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller has reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender.” 149
CISG, supra n. 2, art. 37 provides: