287 118 5MB
[…] (iii) What does the bank have to show in order to prove that it accepted an authorized payment order in good faith? and (iv) Are the rules on unauthorized funds transfers unfair to customers?
(F) Ziegel Ch5
18/3/98 12:59 pm
Page 121
Unauthorized Electronic Funds Transfers—Comparative Aspects 121 dence leading to the conclusion that the order was initiated by an interloper. In effect, under UCC § 4A–203(2), such an interloper is an outsider to the customer’s organization, or more specifically, a person other than one: “(i) entrusted at any time with duties to act for the customer with respect to payment orders or the security procedure, or (ii) who obtained access to transmitting facilities of the customer or who obtained, from a source controlled by the customer and without authority of the receiving bank, information facilitating breach of the security procedure, regardless of how the information was obtained or whether the customer was at fault. Information includes any access device, computer software, or the like.”
The entire scheme can be described as follows: the risk of a payment order, purporting to emanate from the customer but not authenticated with the customer’s authority, initially falls on the bank.