287 118 5MB
[…] In the absence of a response by buyer objecting to its contents, the seller’s confirming communication was deemed to satisfy the UCC Section 2–201 Statute of Frauds writing requirement against the non-objecting buyer and therefore could be used as a basis for enforcing the oral agreement against the buyer.49 46 (Parties not reported), 2HO 1434/92, 1 Dec. 1993 (Germany Landgericht Memmingen) UNILEX. 47 UCC §2–201(1) provides:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against who enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in each writing.” 48 894 P.2d 470 (Ore. App. 1995); GPL Treatment, Ltd v. Louisiana-Pacific Corp., 9209–06143 CA A81171, 4 Apr. 1995 (USA, Ct. of Appeals of Oregon) UNILEX. 49 UCC §2–201(2) provides:
“(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received.”
(C) Ziegel Ch2
18/3/98 9:20 am
Page 51