287 118 5MB
[…] If a party’s failure is due to the failure by a third person whom it has engaged to perform the whole or a part of the contract, such party is exempt from liability only if the party is exempt under the immediately previously stated exemption rule, and the person whom it has so engaged would be so exempt if the exemption rule were applied to that person.95 Like the term “impracticability” used by the UCC in its statement of excuse for non-performance,96 there is considerable ambiguity about whether the 93 94 95 96
UCC §2–510. CISG, supra n. 2, art. 79(1). CISG, supra n. 2, art. 79(2). UCC §2–615 provides:
“[e]xcept so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance: (a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b)
(C) Ziegel Ch2
18/3/98 9:20 am
Page 62
62 Louis F. Del Duca and Patrick Del Duca term “impediment” includes cases of frustration of purpose of the contract as well as cases of physical impossibility.