287 118 5MB
[…] The cases which tend to be litigated are situations where the applicant has become insolvent and the issuer raises the defense in order to avoid its obligation. In such a situation, the defense appears to many to be a windfall. Indeed, some bankers themselves regard the assertion of the defense as departing from the notion that the undertaking is firm. Having recognized the rationale for an exception to the rule of strict compliance, there remain several serious difficulties. The problem was addressed in the USA, in part, in the revision of UCC Article 5. Section 5–113(b) provides a novel solution. It states that: “A successor of a beneficiary may consent to amendments, sign and present documents, and receive payments or other items of value in its own name as the disclosed successor of the beneficiary. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), an issuer shall recognize a disclosed successor of a beneficiary as beneficiary in full substitution for its predecessor upon compliance with the requirements for recognition by the issuer of a transfer of drawing rights by operation of law under the standard practice referred to in Section 5–108(e) or, in the absence of such a practice, compliance with other reasonable procedures sufficient to protect the issuer.”