287 118 5MB
[…] This is often referred to as the functional approach. The core of the functional approach to the identification of transactions that fall within the unifying regime of Article 918 is the “security interest”. This term is defined in UCC § 1–201(37) as “an interest in personal property or fixtures that secures payment or performance of an obligation”.19 UCC § 9–102(1) provides that the Article 9 regime applies to any transaction (regardless of its form) which is intended to create a security interest in personal property or fixtures. UCC § 9–202 provides that the regime applied “whether title to collateral is in the secured party of in the debtor”. These provisions give very few clues as to the nature of a security interest. It is clear that the locus of title to the collateral and the form of the transaction are not to be relied upon to determine whether or not a security interest exists.