287 118 5MB
[…] While the CISG gives the parties the right to choose between specific performance and damages, the limitations placed on the exercise of the specific performance remedy, as well as the infrequency in which aggrieved sellers and buyers opt to exercise it, suggests that this difference in civil and common law systems may not be as substantial as it initially appears. 100 CISG, supra n. 2, arts. 28, 46(1)(i.e. specific performance for buyers), 62 (i.e. specific performance for sellers). Compare UCC § 2–716, infra. 101 UCC §2–716 provides:
“(1) Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances. (2) The decree for specific performance may include such terms and conditions as to payment of the price, damages, or other relief as the court may deem just. (3) The buyer has a right of replevin for goods identified to the contract if after reasonable effort he is unable to effect cover for such goods or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing or if the goods have been shipped under reservation and satisfaction of the security interest in them has been made or tendered.” 102 The major concession in the form of a compromise on the applicability of the specific performance doctrine was agreed to by the civil law countries in favor of the common law countries. It was accomplished by inclusion of Article 28 in the Convention which provides: