287 118 5MB
[…] However, the UCC provision states that in such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery rather than the market price at the time of the conclusion of the contract. Because of the currency exchange risks associated with international contracting, the establishment of the CISG rule as the market price at the time of contracting was an essentially foregone conclusion. (b) Warranties The CISG warranty provisions73 produce seller warranty accountability substantially similar to the express and implied merchantability and fitness 72
UCC §2–305(1) provides:
“(1) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if: (a) nothing is said as to price; or (b) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or (c) The price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market price or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded.” 73
CISG, supra n. 2, art. 35 provides:
“(1) The seller must deliver goods which are of the quantity, quality and description required by the contract and which are contained or packaged in the manner required by the contract.