Metamorphosis: How to Transform Punishment in America 9780300235296
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. §1.02(1)(5). Illinois indicates that “the purposes of this Code of Corrections are to . . . prevent arbitrary or oppressive

NOTES TO PAGES 105–111

247

treatment of persons adjudicated offenders or delinquents; and restore offenders to useful citizenship.” 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/1-1-2(d). Alabama, another state with a harsh penal system, has as one of its “general purposes . . . to prevent arbitrary or oppressive treatment of persons accused or convicted of offenses.” Ala. Code §13A-1-3 (6). Against the many examples of prison abuse in New York, N.Y. Penal Law §105(6) calls for “the rehabilitation of those convicted, the promotion of their successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society.” 54. Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966). See, as well, “Admissibility of Confessions,” U.S.C. §3501(a)(b). For the Miranda warning under challenge, see Dickerson v.