Mergers and acquisitions law and finance [Third edition.] 9781454898399, 1454898399
[…] A. THE LAW'S DISTINCTIVE ROLES Apart from the economic and financial factors discussed in the last chapter that provide incentives for acquisition activity, law frames the choices for those planning deals. The distinctive role of law can be seen in several visible effects on transactions: •

Providing an efficient form for transactions to realize synergy and other gains from acquisition, as compared to the methods that the parties would have to implement if relegated to contract. Consider the empowering effects of Delaware §259 entitled “Status, Rights, Liabilities, of Constituent and Surviving or Resulting Corporations Following Merger.” Once a merger has occurred, the statute decrees that: “the separate existence of all the constituent corporations…shall cease,” the new or surviving corporation shall possess “all of the rights, privileges, powers and franchises” of each of the merged corporations, and “all property…and all