Mergers and acquisitions law and finance [Third edition.] 9781454898399, 1454898399
[…] As to the Rights, they can and will be exercised upon the happening of a triggering mechanism, as we have observed during the current struggle of Sir James Goldsmith to take control of Crown Zellerbach. See WALL STREET JOURNAL, July 26, 1985, at 3, 12. As to the preferred shares, we agree with the Court of Chancery that they are distinguishable from sham securities invalidated in Telvest, supra. The Household preferred, issuable upon the happening of a triggering event, have superior dividend and liquidation rights. Third, appellants contend that §157 authorizes the issuance of Rights “entitling holders thereof to purchase from the corporation any shares of its capital stock of any class…” (emphasis added). Therefore, their contention continues, the plain language of the statute does not authorize Household to issue rights to purchase another's capital stock upon a merger or consolidation.